xoops forums

swaroops1

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/10/14 5:08
swaroops1
swaroops1 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Since: 2009/10/13
#1

Editing Top nav menus

Hi,

Actually I installed XOOPS just a day back and started to customize to our requirement, but everything went well except editing of the menu.

I was not able to change the menu in the top as well as in the bottom of the page..

* HOME ALT+0 |
* LINK ALT+1 |
* LINK ALT+2 |
* xoopsfactory

and

nach OBEN!
©2007 michaelHOKAMP


I edited the themes.html file, but it is not reflecting. I wonder from these things are fetched from.

Renaming themes.html to php works well for only the top and bottom links but everything else gets corrupted.

Please do help me to solve this problem..

Thanks in advance...

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/10/14 6:38
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#2

Re: Editing Top nav menus

Renaming as part of try and error is not a good idea.

Which theme are you using?
For menu and other things theme.html may include other files like eg globalnav.html (see the theme directory).

Clear your browser cache after editing to see the modifications.

CeroKool

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/10/21 21:56
CeroKool
CeroKool (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 30
Since: 2007/7/17
#3

Re: Editing Top nav menus

After editing the necessary HTML files
- Go to: Administration menu > Site Preferences > General Settings
- Under "Check templates for modifications" select yes
- Under "Turn your site off" select yes
- Submit or "Go"
- Go back home
- Refresh [F5]
- Go back: Administration menu > Site Preferences > General Settings
- Under "Check templates for modifications" select no
- Under "Turn your site off" select no
- Submit or "Go"
- Go back home


I hope that takes care of it

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/10/22 9:03
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#4

Re: Editing Top nav menus

I don't think that the "Turn your site off" steps are needed.

kerkyra

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2009/10/22 10:40
kerkyra
kerkyra (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 553
Since: 2005/2/14
#5

Re: Editing Top nav menus

perhaps writing the top and bottom menu code between <?php ?> tags?

What is the main problem? The changes in the theme are not showing when you refresh the page or the menu not showing?

CeroKool

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/10/22 13:26
CeroKool
CeroKool (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 30
Since: 2007/7/17
#6

Re: Editing Top nav menus

true. turn off is not needed... but only if few visit the website. it could be taxing creating new templates for a highly populated website. So, no, I don't needed because I don't have that many visitors at any given moment. But I assumed that swaroops1's site was heavily used. I know I should not have assumed because that makes an as out of su and med, but I digress. I might have misunderstood the process of checking for changes. In which case then true, turning it off is not needed at all.

bilgikolik

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/10/27 19:02
bilgikolik
bilgikolik (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 27
Since: 2007/10/8
#7

Re: Editing Top nav menus

Go Administration menu > Site Preferences > General Settings Under "Check templates for modifications" select yes

the end...