21
limecity
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/22 6:48

  • limecity

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1602

  • Since: 2003/7/6 0


Quote:

[64]// includes code by toshimitsu
[65]if ( trim($bodytext) != '' )
[66] {
[67] $articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $bodytext);
[68] $story_pages = count($articletext);
[69]
[70] if ($story_pages > 1)
[71] {
[72] include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
[73]$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages, 1, $storypage, 'page', 'articleID='.$articleID);
[74] $xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav', $pagenav->renderNav());


that is what i got from line 64 to 74
I can't find $bodytext on line 68 and 70

22
carnuke
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/22 7:38

  • carnuke

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1955

  • Since: 2003/11/5


Re Google searches and soapbox I can vouch that google sees all sopbox articles. I have had hundreds of hits on soapbox articles as we use it for our top story content. Problem is the counts reset on edit as I reported, so you wont see this.

23
Shine
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 8:13

  • Shine

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 822

  • Since: 2002/7/22


Quote:

limecity wrote:
Quote:

[64]// includes code by toshimitsu
[65]if ( trim($bodytext) != '' )
[66] {
[67] $articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $bodytext);
[68] $story_pages = count($articletext);
[69]
[70] if ($story_pages > 1)
[71] {
[72] include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
[73]$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages, 1, $storypage, 'page', 'articleID='.$articleID);
[74] $xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav', $pagenav->renderNav());


that is what i got from line 64 to 74
I can't find $bodytext on line 68 and 70


Limecity.......it's already there........I've bolded it out in your provided code.
That part needs to be changed into: $articletext[$storypage]

S6
Grtz., Shine

24
Shine
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 8:44

  • Shine

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 822

  • Since: 2002/7/22


@ hsalazar (and others)

Changed the article.php line 67 original:

if ( trim($bodytext) != '' )
{ //SHINE Bug Fixed: Original $bodytext); Into $articletext[$storypage]
$articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $bodytext);
$story_pages = count($articletext);

if ($story_pages > 1)
{
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages, 1, $storypage, 'page', 'articleID='.$articleID);
$xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav', $pagenav->renderNav());

Into your provided bug fix code:

{ //SHINE Bug Fixed: Original $bodytext); Into $articletext[$storypage]
$articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $articletext[$storypage]);
$story_pages = count($articletext);

if ($story_pages > 1)


But unfortunately this doesn't solve the pagebreak bug with me. Problem still remains.
Any other suggestions?

Grtz., Shine

25
svaha
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 12:22

  • svaha

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 896

  • Since: 2003/8/2 2


I don't use soapbox, but have a working multilingo version on my server. It's V 1.0
Article.php is like this (from line 67 on)
Quote:
if ( trim($bodytext) != '' ) {
$articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $bodytext);
$story_pages = count($articletext);

if ($story_pages > 1) {
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages, 1, $storypage, 'page', 'articleID='.$articleID);
$xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav', $pagenav->renderNav());

if ($storypage == 0) {
$story['bodytext'] = $story['lead'].'<br /><br />'.$myts->makeTboxData4Show($articletext[$storypage]);
} else {
// hhts ml
// $story['bodytext'] = $myts->makeTboxData4Show($bodytext);
$story['bodytext'] = $myts->makeTboxData4Show($articletext[$storypage]);
}
} else {
//hhts ml
$story['bodytext'] = $story['text'].'<br /><br />'.$myts->makeTboxData4Show($bodytext);
}
}

26
limecity
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 14:20

  • limecity

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1602

  • Since: 2003/7/6 0


is it the same as soapbox?

27
Shine
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 14:56

  • Shine

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 822

  • Since: 2002/7/22


Hi Limecity,

I have Soapbox Vs: 1.5RC3
The original code of my article.php is different:

[Line64] // includes code by toshimitsu Pagebreak
if ( trim($bodytext) != '' )
{
$articletext = explode("[pagebreak]", $bodytext);
$story_pages = count($articletext);

if ($story_pages > 1)
{
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages, 1, $storypage, 'page', 'articleID='.$articleID);
$xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav', $pagenav->renderNav());

if ($storypage == 0)
{
$templead = cleanTags($story['lead']);
$story['bodytext'] = $templead.'<br /><br />'.$myts->displayTarea($bodytext, $html, $smiley, $xcodes, 1, $breaks);
}
else
{
$story['bodytext'] = $myts->displayTarea($bodytext, $html, $smiley, $xcodes, 1, $breaks);
}
}
else
{
$templead = cleanTags($story['lead']);
$story['bodytext'] = $templead.'<br /><br />'.$myts->displayTarea($bodytext, $html, $smiley, $xcodes, 1, $breaks);
}
[Line91] }


Although I change line67 into the provided 'bug fix' pagebreak code, pagebreak still doesn't work.

Grtz., Shine

28
dlh
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/23 15:45

  • dlh

  • Posts: 182

  • Since: 2002/2/20


Hey Horacio,

Just adding to the bug list a bit. I use Soapbox 1.5 current RC. Works outstandingly well - love it.

You can see it implemented at:http://www.guitargearheads.com

Couple of issues:
The spotlight block does not work well. 1) It does not "remember" selected options. You can set them but when you go back to edit the block many of the default options re-appear. 2) Even when you do set them the "Yes" and "No"'s don't work well. I had to physically edit out the byline code for it to stop displaying.

I like the admin changes a great deal. This is one of the best XOOPS modules - hope development continues!

Dan

29
Shine
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/10/24 12:38

  • Shine

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 822

  • Since: 2002/7/22


Well I've solved the pagebreak bug within Soapbox vs 1.5RC3
The provided bug fix by ackbar is wrong. You need to change other lines with his provided code to get pagebreak properly working.....

I'll give a code copy of my article.php as from line 64-91.
The bolded out coded is what I've changed.
Originalcode: $bodytext
Bug fix: $articletext[$storypage]

// includes code by toshimitsu Pagebreak
if ( trim($bodytext) != '' 
    {
    
$articletext explode("[pagebreak]"$bodytext);
    
$story_pages count($articletext);

    if (
$story_pages 1
        {
        include_once 
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/pagenav.php';
        
$pagenav = new XoopsPageNav($story_pages1$storypage'page''articleID='.$articleID);
        
$xoopsTpl->assign('pagenav'$pagenav->renderNav());

        if (
$storypage == 0
            {
            
$templead cleanTags($story['lead']);
            
$story['bodytext'] = $templead.'<br /><br />'.$myts->displayTarea([b]$articletext[$storypage][/b], $html$smiley$xcodes1$breaks);
            }
        else 
            {
            
$story['bodytext'] = $myts->displayTarea([b]$articletext[$storypage][/b], $html$smiley$xcodes1$breaks);
            }
        }
    else 
        {
        
$templead cleanTags($story['lead']);
        
$story['bodytext'] = $templead.'<br /><br />'.$myts->displayTarea($bodytext$html$smiley$xcodes1$breaks);
        }
    }



Somehow I've got problems with the templates. The column (overview) index view is a real mess. Can somebody send me his/hers soapbox 1.5RC3 templates so I can compare?
Thanks in advance.......

Grtz., Shine

30
mpowell
Re:Soapbox bug report
  • 2004/12/6 9:05

  • mpowell

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 119

  • Since: 2004/2/10


Soapbox is one of the best modules for XOOPS except for the above mentioned bugs. Will there be any further development on this module? I hope someone says yes, please!

Login

Who's Online

151 user(s) are online (81 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 151


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits