xoops forums

voltan

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2011/9/3 12:01
voltan
voltan (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 724
Since: 2006/12/5
#1

Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

Hello

Please send bug of new version of fmcontent at here

MarkReaves

Just popping in
Posted on: 2011/9/7 2:10
MarkReaves
MarkReaves (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 11
Since: 2008/10/27
#2

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

I can't reorder topics.

Latest xoops, fmcontent from plugin pack.

bjuti

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2011/9/8 6:07
bjuti
bjuti (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 871
Since: 2009/1/7 2
#3

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

Quote:
And when i try to access Admin>Modules>fmContent>Home i get a popup with the remark: "_AM_MODULEADMIN_MISSING".


Same here... Xoops 2.4.5

poehoes

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2011/9/9 22:34
poehoes
poehoes (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 29
Since: 2003/3/27
#4

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

Eventually found this while i had actually already abandoned this module: you need an extra Framework: modulesadmin. Can be found here: http://www.freexoopservices.com/modul ... oads/singlefile.php?lid=3

Documentation how to install is included!

Menu works now...

@Voltan: maybe something to put in a readme?

bjuti

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2011/9/10 9:14
bjuti
bjuti (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 871
Since: 2009/1/7 2
#5

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

Still doesn't work... Fresh Xoops installation 2.5.1a, modulesadmin framework and still notice: '_AM_MODULEADMIN_MISSING'

bjuti

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2011/9/16 15:14
bjuti
bjuti (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 871
Since: 2009/1/7 2
#6

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

I've found the problem.. modules admin shoudl be in modules classes?!

Ok, now it works but there is one urlrewrite problem.

I can't use the module coz sometimes link is normal eg. for category:
On the front page is:
http://mysite.com/mytopicname/1/myarticle.html

But on myarticle.html topic is (Where is Published in:):
http://mysite.com/topic/2/mytopicname.html and it doesn't work.

philchett

Just popping in
Posted on: 2012/1/18 13:10
philchett
philchett (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 19
Since: 2010/6/3 2
#7

Re: Fmcontent 1.1: file upload

am i in the right place? (it my first post )
firstly.. i am not a programmer, nor a dev... just a user and quite new to xoops.
I am having trouble with file upload.
i need to be able to add files like
kml - google earth
kmz - google earth
igc - basically text
docx - word
zip - you know what that is.

if i try zip.. protector spits it out.
all the others just tell me they are not accepted
i have fiddled with the mime type box abit, but doesn't seem to make a difference.

leomissao

Just popping in
Posted on: 2012/1/23 13:11
leomissao
leomissao (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 54
Since: 2009/8/1 7
#8

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

Hello guys.

When attempting to add a link (using the menu link) returns the following error (debug on):

Undefined index: content_alias file / home / mental / mhelpL / modules / fmcontent / class / page.php line 423

and the link is not added.

Any tips?

panwac

Just popping in
Posted on: 2012/2/8 19:57
panwac
panwac (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 62
Since: 2005/11/12
#9

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

I'm not sure, in which place I should place a bug report for fmcontent - maybe here:

When I have two clones of module (fmcontent and generated by its fmcontent2) there is an error, when I'm trying to use in the same time "Content list" block from both of modules. The message is:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare fmcontent_list_show() (previously declared in /home/.../libraries/xoops_lib/modules/fmcontent/blocks/list.php:22) in /home/.../libraries/xoops_lib/modules/fmcontent/blocks/list.php on line 76

OT. In both of these blocks in form I've got the list of all topics (from both clones). It's good idea to have a possibility to show eg. last articles/sides from all clones of fmcontent (selected topics from modules).

zyspec

Module Developer
Posted on: 2012/3/29 13:44
zyspec
zyspec (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 1047
Since: 2004/9/21
#10

Re: Fmcontent new version : Test and report bugs

There's a problem with loading jscript, etc. in Admin Home (./fmcontent/admin/index.php). It appears fine when going to the other admin 'tabs' (pages like ./fmcontent/admin/topic.php, ./fmcontent/admin/content.php, etc.).

To replicate the problem go to the module's admin Home page (./fmcontent/admin/index.php). Then move cursor to the Modules->System->Blocks menu - actually this specific menu item isn't required, it will do it with any of them. You'll notice that the javascript then goes into a loop causing undesirable effects (randomly flashing menu items). It does not do this if you have any other fmcontent admin page loaded, only with index.php