xoops forums

atisolution

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2008/10/30 3:50
atisolution
atisolution (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 147
Since: 2008/7/28
#1

Moving hosting

hi

I would like to move my hosting. Normally, cpanel to use struture <user name>_<database name> as ati_xoopsdata.

In new hosting, my user is: erpvncom, so that my database is named erpvncom_xoopsdata.

So, database name is changed - how to configure in Xoops?

Thanks in advance

young

Just popping in
Posted on: 2008/10/30 4:05
young
young (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 99
Since: 2006/1/16
#2

Re: Moving hosting

you can configure it from "mailfile.php" and look for the line:

// Table Prefix
    // This prefix will be added to all new tables created to avoid name conflict in the database. If you are unsure, just use the default "xoops".
    
define'XOOPS_DB_PREFIX''xoops' );

    
// Database Hostname
    // Hostname of the database server. If you are unsure, "localhost" works in most cases.
    
define'XOOPS_DB_HOST''localhost' );

    
// Database Username
    // Your database user account on the host
    
define'XOOPS_DB_USER''<username>_<database_user_name>' );

    
// Database Password
    // Password for your database user account
    
define'XOOPS_DB_PASS''<your_password>' );

    
// Database Name
    // The name of database on the host. The installer will attempt to create the database if not exist
    
define'XOOPS_DB_NAME''<username>_<database name>' );

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/10/30 9:55
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#3

Re: Moving hosting

Yep.... just alter the settings/details in mainfile.php

Remember to note those folders which should be CHMOD 777 and you'll be fine

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2008/10/30 10:42
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#4

Re: Moving hosting

and eventually to empty the cache and the records in the sessionstable.

sailjapan

Moderator
Posted on: 2008/10/30 12:49
sailjapan
sailjapan (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 1672
Since: 2005/11/16
#5

Re: Moving hosting

how do you do that, ghia?
Never let a man who does not believe something can be done, talk to a man that is doing it.

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/10/30 12:54
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#6

Re: Moving hosting

Easiest way is to install the xoopscare module from http://xoops.instant-zero.com/ - this will do it for you automatically for time to time. It will also do lots of other things to keep your site and database all tickety-boo

Highly recommended

atisolution

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2008/11/3 6:17
atisolution
atisolution (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 147
Since: 2008/7/28
#7

Re: Moving hosting

hi,

thanks for your information. I just moved my host already.

I have a lot of query error in my site. Here is some of:

- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'news'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'mydownloads'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'newbb'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'smartfaq'

I sure that I have /modules/news, modules/mydowloads, modules/newbb, modules/smartfaq - but I also got error

Could you help me to correct it?

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2008/11/3 11:20
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#8

Re: Moving hosting

Quote:
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'news'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'mydownloads'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'newbb'
- SELECT * FROM xoops_modules WHERE dirname = 'smartfaq'
These are not errors, but a list of SQL requests made to the database.
Errors are listed before.