1
DobePhat
mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2008/5/7 5:33

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


aside from the Editor problems that have been reported is anyone having trouble with the mastop modules and 2.0.18.1?

Cant get either mastop to go , or mastop publish to work.
and was wondering if it was because of our recent upgrade.

Both fine modules running on other sites, but Keep getting the following

"error while saving into the database"

its driving me batty and cant find any support for these great modules.

Thanks in advance-

php 5
mysql 5
IIS 6

2
DobePhat
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2008/5/7 17:45

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


hmm completely unique to our environment then?
---

3
hackbrill
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1

bump

4
DobePhat
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2009/3/2 15:06

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


almost a year later and still have this problem. LOL- now looking into it again.. I know and suspect it's with the sql syntax and its relation to myql 5 but have no idea what to look for. Any suggestions?

Use this module on some other sites and it's still top notch..wish I could get it going on a particular one though.

thanks!

5
zyspec
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2009/3/2 15:15

  • zyspec

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 1093

  • Since: 2004/9/21


Do you see any errors in the MySQL information reported when you enable debug?

6
DobePhat
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2009/3/2 15:25

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


None, thats whats driving me nuts. :(

Least when running debug via xoops.
Ive used this module on some other sites to great success.
the only different variable Im aware of is the MySQL version..

(I think it may be related to this Issue here. )

But they never shared the solution.

7
zyspec
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2009/3/2 15:40

  • zyspec

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 1093

  • Since: 2004/9/21


Unfortunately I think you're probably right. Have you tried to contact Mastop? They have a support contact form for their open source projects here. Otherwise you'll probably have to start digging through the code and finding the SQL queries to see if you can find the problem areas.

What form(s) are you submitting when you get the error? Oh yeah, and I assume you're using Publish 1.1?

8
DobePhat
Re: mastop modules and xoops 2.0.18.1
  • 2009/3/2 16:18

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


Hi good idea Ill try contacting them and share what I learn.
-well the auto menu will be created and that basic functionality is fine. (menu block is auto generated pulls from existing modules fine)

But in The admin side, wanting to use primary function of module, I get this error at "Add Content", tried all sorts of ways to add content and got the same error.

thanks

Login

Who's Online

58 user(s) are online (29 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 58


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits