xoops forums

malexandria

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/2/4 21:04
malexandria
malexandria (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 281
Since: 2001/12/23
#1

Module Textsanitizer?

Hey Everyone,

I had a major site meltdown last week, I finally got everything running again, the only problem is my Textsanitizer doesn't seem to want to "sanitize" any of my articles, it works fine on new articles, but on all the "old" articles it inserted "" quotes which breaks all the html tags, and it removed all the paragraph spaces. Can anyone explain to me how this module works, and how to get it to recognize all of the old articles, comments, etc...? I don't want to go back and have to manually reformat over 1,500 articles! Please email me off 'list', I rarely check these forums. thanks

phppp

XOOPS Contributor
Posted on: 2006/2/5 16:05
phppp
phppp (Show more)
XOOPS Contributor
Posts: 2857
Since: 2004/1/25
#2

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

which module do you use for your "articles"?

MissAntroph

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/6 0:43
MissAntroph
MissAntroph (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Since: 2006/2/6 0
#3

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Same problem here with cbb. If i try to edit a post ->edit without(!) html -> preview -> give me something like this:


Resized Image

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/13 22:27
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#4

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Has anyone found a solution to this issue? I am using:

xoops 2.2.4
CBB 2.2
SmartSection 1.05

and the same happens to me if I click on preview in the CBB forums. It simply displays the html code.

[Edit] - I just realized that this started after installing the FCKEditor in:

/class/xoopseditor/

I am not sure if this is the cause of the problem, but will uninstall and let you know if it corrects it.

If anyone has found another solution....please post.

phppp

XOOPS Contributor
Posted on: 2006/2/13 22:52
phppp
phppp (Show more)
XOOPS Contributor
Posts: 2857
Since: 2004/1/25
#5

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

did you "enable html tags" when you use the editor?

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/13 23:00
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#6

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Hi phppp

No, the "Enable html tags" is not selected. Although I think the problem is with the FCKEditor. I was reading the fix to the html code problem here and will try it and let you know if it fixes the issue.

Edit - This fix mentioned below did not work for me:
Quote:

cjcomm wrote:
Here's some fixes I've figured out for the FCKeditor itself:

1. Open class/xoopseditor/fckeditor/fckeditor.php
2. Go to line 60. Comment out this line and place the following below it:
$HtmlValue $this->Value;

This will fix the html code problem when editing items. What is happening is that the html code stored in the DB has HTMLSpecialChars done twice on it.


It should be noted that when using the DHTML Form (which is the default editor for members) it displays the html code when clicking on preview.

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/14 1:10
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#7

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Just a follow-up on this problem with html code being displayed when clicking on the preview button in the CBB forum.

EXAMPLE:
Quote:<div class="xoopsQuote"><blockquote><br />SLEO577 wrote:<br /><br />This is his message quote.</blockquote></div>

I have also tried updating the FCKEditor to version 2.2 and the problem with the html code being displayed is only when clicking the preview button, but it still exsist.

Open for any new ideas or solutions

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/14 20:07
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#8

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Before I delete this wonderful editor (FCKEditor), I was hoping someone may have worked out this issue.

I am still stumped at what might be causing this, DHTML Form, FCKEditor or the XOOPS 2.2.4 patch.

In either case, I need to get it fixed soon.....fixing everyones posts in the forums is becoming an hourly task.

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/15 5:19
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#9

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

Well, I am assuming no one has ran into this problem and found a way around it. So unfortunately, I deleted FCKEditor and I still have the problem with the html code being displayed when hitting the preview button in the forums.

Next choice appears to be the removal of the XOOPS 2.2.4 patch. I am hoping that is the issue cause I really liked the FCKEditor.

Feel free to chime in if you have a solution to this....I really don't want to end up back at XOOPS 2.0.13.1

SLEO577

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2006/2/15 18:24
SLEO577
SLEO577 (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 110
Since: 2005/6/27
#10

Re: Module Textsanitizer?

*Bump-de-Bump*...anyone??