1
msimion
I need to add an extra menu block (like user menu, main menu ...)
  • 2004/3/4 6:43

  • msimion

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2004/3/3 6


first of all i appologise if i repeat an older thread regarding the same "problem". i haven't found any, but i know it might be there in the forum. My problem has been already posted in the subject of this thread. thanx.

2
Chappy
Re: I need to add an extra menu block (like user menu, main menu ...)
  • 2004/3/4 6:56

  • Chappy

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 456

  • Since: 2002/12/14


Go to the Administration page of your XOOPS installation, go to SYSTEM ADMIN | BLOCKS. Scroll down to the bottom of that page and you will see a section to add a new block. Just set the position of the block, the weight, give your block a title, create a menu using html (check off the box that says the type of content is html), set your cache time and save it, and you're good to go as far as the block goes. Make sure you fill in all the fields approp.

Remember, after you've made that new menu, you also need to go to the groups section of SYSTEM ADMIN and give permission group by group for the groups you want to see that hot new menu. I hope that I understood what you wanted correctly and that this helps.

3
MadFish
Re: I need to add an extra menu block (like user menu, main menu ...)
  • 2004/3/4 7:18

  • MadFish

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1056

  • Since: 2003/9/27


There are also a few modules that let you create (and manage content of) extra menu blocks, like iContent, MyMenu, Multimenu.

4
msimion
Re: I need to add an extra menu block (like user menu, main menu ...)
  • 2004/3/4 7:30

  • msimion

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2004/3/3 6


thx madfish. i could use ur suggestion. it could be enough ur reply and i thank u again for posting it as i thank the others who have posted too. i wonder if i can do it without using an extra dedicated module. i am not afraid of coding a few lines. i want to get inside the XOOPS and i want to follow a clean path and make it right. this is the reason i am using this forum thanx again. and best regards to everyone.

5
davidl2
Re: I need to add an extra menu block (like user menu, main menu ...)
  • 2004/3/4 14:41

  • davidl2

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 4843

  • Since: 2003/5/26


Multimenu is the easiest method.

6
DobePhat
Re: adding an extra menu block...
  • 2004/3/4 18:06

  • DobePhat

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 656

  • Since: 2003/4/15


Heres an alternate...

using the custum block method referred to before....

BUT: to get an idea go to your main_menu.html in your templates...view it copy it...paste it inot a text doc. You will notice a few things like:


Quote:
<td id="mainmenu">
<a class="menuTop" href="<{$xoops_url}>/"><{$block.lang_home}></a>
<!-- start module menu loop -->
<{foreach item=module from=$block.modules}>
<a class="menuMain" href="<{$xoops_url}>/modules/<{$module.directory}>/"><{$module.name}></a>
<{foreach item=sublink from=$module.sublinks}>
<a class="menuSub" href="<{$sublink.url}>"><{$sublink.name}></a>
<{/foreach}>
<{/foreach}>


a little too XOOPS integrated fo a custom block...but the 'css styles are what you want...
so you would create something like this...as a
custom html block

<table cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td id="mainmenu">
<a class="menuMain" href="http://www.a website name.com/modules/whatever path">1st link</a>
<a class="menuSub" href="http://www.a website name/whatever path">2nd link</a>
<a class="menuSub" href="http://www.a website nam/whatever path">3rd link!</a>
</td>
</tr>
</table>



What you see here is an example...using default theme style rules

so you all you need is the td id "mainmenu"
and then the "a class" ='menusub' (for submenu look) or "menumain" fo regular

pretty easy huh?
Copy your full url paths for the links and your cooking...
then you have a custom block...that follows the same defined styles as your menu system!


7
msimion
Re: adding an extra menu block...
  • 2004/3/5 6:32

  • msimion

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2004/3/3 6


DobePhat... THANK YOU, and the others too. I declare this thread closed

8
bennie
Re: adding an extra menu block...
  • 2004/4/13 20:30

  • bennie

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 40

  • Since: 2003/7/3 1


Hey,

is it possible to make the submenu's dropdown like the main menu does this?

thanks, Ben

Login

Who's Online

273 user(s) are online (159 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 273


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits