1
kungen2
Flash Banner?
  • 2004/2/16 23:44

  • kungen2

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 2

  • Since: 2004/2/16


Hi..how do i use a flashbanner on my site?i try but it's just black..the flash banner that came with XOOPS works without problems ..i have put the .swf file in the same directory as the xoop banner so it's strange..it works when i try it on my computer..any idea?thanks/P

2
cuckston
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/2/16 23:57

  • cuckston

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 268

  • Since: 2004/1/19


How do u mean banner? Do you mean the advert banner at the top of the page or your logo banner?

3
kungen2
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/2/17 0:13

  • kungen2

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 2

  • Since: 2004/2/16


DonĀ“t know what you mean either

I mean that when i go to admin/banners and make a advertiser for example...i can't get the flash banner to work..i just see a black 468*60 banner with nothing in it..

but when i change to the default XOOPS flashbanner that is included in XOOPS it works..sorry my english but do you know what i mean now?

4
cuckston
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/2/17 16:35

  • cuckston

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 268

  • Since: 2004/1/19


What is the link to your banner??

i.e. www.yoursite.com/xoops/images/banners/yourbanner.swf

5
Stewdio
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/2/17 21:10

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


When I use flash banners that I have created, I use the the html option and code in the flash banner.

6
mondarse
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/3/10 16:32

  • mondarse

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 96

  • Since: 2003/2/3 1


Quote:

Stewdio wrote:
When I use flash banners that I have created, I use the the html option and code in the flash banner.


Does this method increment click's counter?.

Please if so, post any example from yours.

Thanks.

7
T-Tech
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/3/10 16:40

  • T-Tech

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 62

  • Since: 2004/3/3 1


Try to directly link the banner,
example:

src"http://mysite.com/themes/mytheme/banner.swf"

Use the flash codebase when you code it into the html.

If you need the flash codebase I can post it for you.
Also a question, is your domain name cloaked or masked? This I have noticed sometime creates a slight problem. Also once you update your theme or banner page, whatever you may be doing ... be sure to delete the system generated html so that it may create a new updated version with your changes.

System html's are in the templates_c folder

I hope this helps :)

8
mondarse
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/3/10 16:47

  • mondarse

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 96

  • Since: 2003/2/3 1


Quote:

T-Tech wrote:
Try to directly link the banner,
example:

src"http://mysite.com/themes/mytheme/banner.swf"

Use the flash codebase when you code it into the html.

If you need the flash codebase I can post it for you.
Also a question, is your domain name cloaked or masked? This I have noticed sometime creates a slight problem. Also once you update your theme or banner page, whatever you may be doing ... be sure to delete the system generated html so that it may create a new updated version with your changes.

System html's are in the templates_c folder

I hope this helps :)


I'm really new with flash, in fact I use swish to generate flash banners, please post your flash codebase.

9
T-Tech
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/3/10 17:03

  • T-Tech

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 62

  • Since: 2004/3/3 1


Try using this codebase:

<object 
classid
="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" 
width="525" 
height="350">

  <
param 
name
="movie" value="http://mysite.com/YOURBANNER.swf"//Your banner link

  
<param 
name
="quality" value="high">

  <
embed 
src
="http://mysite.com/YOURBANNER.swf"  //yourbanner link
quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" 
width="525"       //The width of your banner
height="350">     //the height of your banner
</embed>
</
object>




Change the "src" values to your banners link
Change the "width" and "height" to your banners values
And you can remove my //notes

Note: If you are putting this code into an HTML page then its fine as is,
However if you are putting this code into a PHP page change the " to '

Hope this helps :)

10
mondarse
Re: Flash Banner?
  • 2004/3/10 17:09

  • mondarse

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 96

  • Since: 2003/2/3 1


Hi, T-Tech
I didn't understood before, I alrady know how to put any flash in a web page.

My questions is if you have any method to make xoop's count the number of click in a banner made with a flash file.

Thanks. MonDarSE

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

65 user(s) are online (30 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 65


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits