xoops forums

Mehdi74

Just popping in
Posted on: 2003/12/10 14:05
Mehdi74
Mehdi74 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Since: 2003/11/3
#1

Bug in Tiny content

Hi All,
I just installed the Tinycontent module.
Well, if you click on Tiny content (within the main menu) it takes forever!!
Can't we just simply have the option to remove some links from within the main menu... or any menu for that matter?

I installed the Tiny Content module cause I have been told it was the only way to add some new pages (As far as I can tell, the only way to add a page is to add its "equivalent module"). Is there a better way... How could it be possible that we don't have a simple easy way to add new pages in XOOPS...???

Cheers

studioC

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2003/12/10 14:54
studioC
studioC (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 922
Since: 2003/12/7
#2

Re: Bug in Tiny content

hello Mehdi74,

it#s not a real bug, i think. if you#ve entered yor first content within tiny content this "problem" would not be there anymore.

Of course, YOU can disable modules displayed in your main menu. Admin->System->modules ..
there you can see a table of all installed modules etc. See the column "order" ... "0" means that this module will no be displayed in your main menu... that#s it.


michael

jayjay

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2003/12/10 14:55
jayjay
jayjay (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 175
Since: 2003/9/10
#3

Re: Bug in Tiny content

The XOOPS wiki has an entry on inserting static HTML pages in xoops: http://wiki.xoops.org/wakka.php?wakka=XoopsStaticContent

There are also three or four modules that do the same thing as tiny content (eg. cjay content and others of which I forgot the name). I have tried them but ended up with the plain old trick above.

PS: Tiny content is not buggy AFAIK. Please test a little more.
Posted on: 2003/12/10 16:30
CBlue
CBlue (Show more)
Posts: 1244
Since: 2003/6/28
#4

Re: Bug in Tiny content

jayjay,

<?php
include("../mainfile.php");
include(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/header.php");
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;
?>

The content of your original html file goes here!!

<?php
include(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/footer.php");
?>

that code didn't work for me but when I changed it to the one below it did. But you have to put the pages you create using this code, in your XOOPS root directory and make sure they aren't named the same as any XOOPS files. Plus, you don't normally even need the php word in the first tag, just <? only if you are using php4 on your server.

<?php
include('mainfile.php');
include('header.php');
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;
?>

The content of your original html file goes here!!

<?php
include('footer.php');
?>

WarDick

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2003/12/10 22:52
WarDick
WarDick (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 890
Since: 2003/9/13
#5

Re: Bug in Tiny content

This code snippet works nice

<?php
include('mainfile.php');
include('header.php');
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;
?>

The content of your original html file goes here!!

<?php
include('footer.php');
?>

Thank You CBlue
Posted on: 2003/12/11 5:11
CBlue
CBlue (Show more)
Posts: 1244
Since: 2003/6/28
#6

Re: Bug in Tiny content

You're welcome WarDick!
Posted on: 2003/12/11 5:18
CBlue
CBlue (Show more)
Posts: 1244
Since: 2003/6/28
#7

Re: Bug in Tiny content

Here's another code snippet if you want to include the mainfile.php, header.php and footer.php into a php file that you want to wrap into your xoops.

Put this:

include('mainfile.php');
include('header.php');
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;

at the top of your php file below the first <?

and this:

include('footer.php');

before the last ?>

on your php file and then you will be able to call that php file into your browser and it will show it with the theme you are using and look like it's part of your site.

Just make sure the php file is in your XOOPS root directory.

jayjay

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2003/12/11 7:28
jayjay
jayjay (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 175
Since: 2003/9/10
#8

Re: Bug in Tiny content

Don't shoot the messenger dude. I didn't write the wiki page and initially the code didn't work for me either. But making it work was really child's play