1
Wally
Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 6:50

  • Wally

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 4

  • Since: 2003/7/3 1


I installed a Dynamic menu (like in e-xoops) for XOOPS 1.3
Got question:
Is it possible to specialize this menu ONLY on MY DOWNLOADS module, not on whole site?
If yes, what should I change in script?

Thx!

2
Niels
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 6:57

  • Niels

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 20

  • Since: 2002/4/19


Hai Wally,

What do you mean, exactly?

Thanks
Niels
(The Maker of DynaMenu)


3
Wally
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 7:32

  • Wally

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 4

  • Since: 2003/7/3 1


Hmm...I don't know how to say it in another way.
Your Dynamic menu is specialized on the whole XOOPS site. It shows all the modules and sub-categories to them. I want to specialize it only on on MY DOWNLOADS module. I want a Dynamic menu show me only MY DOWNLOADS categories and sub-categories to them like:

Audio
>> Studio
>> Live
Video
>> Live
>> Clips
Other
>> Skins

e.t.c.

4
Niels
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 8:06

  • Niels

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 20

  • Since: 2002/4/19


Sorry,

This is not posible with the current version of DynaMenu.
It dosn't know of the sections insite My Download.

I'm intending to create a new version but i have no time to do so.

There is a Module that you can modify by hand, but i don't know the name of it at this moment.

Gut luke
Niels

5
Wally
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 8:32

  • Wally

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 4

  • Since: 2003/7/3 1


Ok, thx!

6
philou
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/25 9:29

  • philou

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 384

  • Since: 2002/5/6 8


Hi !
If you need I have translate the module in French ... would you this file ?

7
Harbinger
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2003/7/26 2:32

  • Harbinger

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 1

  • Since: 2002/12/16


Hey all,

I'll premise this post by stating that I am a XOOPS noob. I've had some experience with the P'Nukes, but decided to try something new.

I'm running V2.0 and everything was running smoothly until I installed Dynamenu. When I went to the homepage it was blank. Luckily, I opened the homepage in a new tab, so my admin window was still functional. I deactivated the module but was wondering if I was doing something wrong or is this module not compatible with 2.0 (or is 2.0 not backwards compatible with this module!?).

Please help!

Regards,

Harb

8
ibanez
Re: Dynamic menu
  • 2004/8/12 18:30

  • ibanez

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 33

  • Since: 2003/1/28


Dynamenu is not supported by Xoops2 and yes, all it will do is bring up a blank screen, this is becuase it isn't compatible with Xoops2.

I'm looking out for a alternate which will work with version 2 as the current menu looks as interesting a grey pebble.

Login

Who's Online

74 user(s) are online (44 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 74


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits