xoops forums

rossb

Just popping in
Posted on: 12/20 16:24
rossb
rossb (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 66
Since: 2006/8/28
#11

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

If I comment the opname check:
if (isset($_SESSION[$opkey])) {
    
$current_opname $_SESSION[$opkey];
    unset(
$_SESSION[$opkey]);
    
//if (!isset($_POST[$current_opname])) {
    //    $_POST = array();
    //}
} else {
    
$_POST          = array();
    
$current_opname 'op'// does not matter, it isn't there
}


registration proceeds; proving that $_SESSION and $_POST are outa sync.

It comes down to how / where does the registration submit button get the op POST variable?

Need some help here...

Regards;
Bill

geekwright

Quite a regular
Posted on: 12/20 20:02
geekwright
geekwright (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 295
Since: 2010/10/15
#12

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

Looking at the network log in both chrome and firefox, there are two fetches to modules/profile/register.php each time it is accessed. There is no redirect involved, but register.php is being run twice. This would account for the difference in the variable name.

This does not happen anywhere else I have checked, including xoops.org.

geekwright

Quite a regular
Posted on: 12/20 20:19
geekwright
geekwright (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 295
Since: 2010/10/15
#13

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

Possibly this line in the rendered pages:
<div style="background: #F1F1F1 url('')">
A blank url equates to the same url as the page.

rossb

Just popping in
Posted on: 12/20 20:22
rossb
rossb (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 66
Since: 2006/8/28
#14

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

The load twice is because (I think) of the op value mismatch causing fail and reload
Hi Geekwright;

First time through:
$_POST: [op97211] => register
$_SESSION: [profile_opname] => op67782

not equal.

The submit button is instantiated in modules/profile/include/forms.php. I am unsure how / where from the $_POST [op97211] is for the button.

changed <div style="background: #F1F1F1 url('')"> to <div style="background: #F1F1F1">. No behavioral change. Verified changed in page source.

Would it help you to have remote access to my sys?

Regards;
Bill

rossb

Just popping in
Posted on: 12/20 21:04
rossb
rossb (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 66
Since: 2006/8/28
#15

Solved: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

Hi Geekwright;

Allofa sudden started working.
Reverted all my instrumentation changes, back to original register.php

Can complete registration process with both chrome and FF.

<div style="background: #F1F1F1 url('')">


must have been the offender. Just took time to ripple through the caches.

You da man. In a million or so years, I MIGHT have found the issue. THANK YOU very much...

Regards;
Bill

geekwright

Quite a regular
Posted on: 12/20 21:18
geekwright
geekwright (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 295
Since: 2010/10/15
#16

Re: Solved: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

Awesome! Good to hear it is working.

goffy

Quite a regular
Posted on: 12/21 10:09
goffy
goffy (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 389
Since: 2010/12/27
#17

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

who can fix this?
it seems that some of my clients have same problems

sorry, didn't see last answers.

then I have to investigate what is the problem with my clients

rossb

Just popping in
Posted on: 12/21 11:34
rossb
rossb (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 66
Since: 2006/8/28
#18

Re: New users: cannot register with firefox, chrome, can with explorer

my issue was in custom theme code, doubt it is yours:

<div style="background: #F1F1F1 url('')">


... causing a double reload of all pages

fix:

<div style="background: #F1F1F1">


This also appears to be the cause of performance issues I have been chasing for some time.

Regards;
Bill