xoops forums

TexAcoon

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/5/21 5:50
TexAcoon
TexAcoon (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 35
Since: 2010/5/10
#1

Help with custom blocks

So far so good .. my Xoops site is really starting to shape up and very pleased with the programing by the Xoops team!

After learning a lot from supporters .. Where I have an issue is on custom blocks .... Hopefully I'll get better as time progresses ..

What I want to do is add a random image link to a custom block for my top page using a php file.

example: http://www.myhomepage.com/randomimage.php

Currently randomimage.php is working like it should rotating my images when I refresh the php script ..

Problem is formating (editing) a script (or code) into a custom block ..


Thanks!

Burning

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2010/5/21 10:28
Burning
Burning (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 1163
Since: 2006/8/22
#2

Re: Help with custom blocks

hi' Doug

When you create / edit a block, you can choose wich language to insert. A list is available under edit area : php, xoopscode or html.

Other solution :
• tarik as made a very simple module to slide images
• there is something more sophisticated here thanks to JJDai
Still learning CSS and... english

red_Slider

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2010/5/21 15:55
red_Slider
red_Slider (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 248
Since: 2006/1/4 1
#3

Re: Help with custom blocks

There is also mastop go2
and new solution:
spotlight (beta) from xoops China

PS Burning - hmmm I didn't know about Tarics module, so thanks!

TexAcoon

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/5/21 23:49
TexAcoon
TexAcoon (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 35
Since: 2010/5/10
#4

Re: Help with custom blocks

Thanks Guys! ...

I'll give them a try .. I am acutally using Coppermine ... one because I am familure with the program .. and have it integrated in my Xoops 2.4.4 ... Works like a champ .. Just can't get my radom images to post on the Top Page ..

TexAcoon

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/5/22 0:32
TexAcoon
TexAcoon (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 35
Since: 2010/5/10
#5

Re: Help with custom blocks

Well I took a look at all three of them ...

I have no idea what the READ says .. LOL! ..
Can't read all the different (foreign) languages ..

red_Slider

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2010/5/22 10:13
red_Slider
red_Slider (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 248
Since: 2006/1/4 1
#6

Re: Help with custom blocks

use translate.google.com

DonCurioso

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2010/6/13 2:53
DonCurioso
DonCurioso (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 239
Since: 2009/3/1 1
#7

Re: Help with custom blocks

Texacoon,

it's very easy to do. Use a rotator or similar & load it over a block

Ragards
HispaXoops | Xoops España

That's the way i like it! | Nada mejor que una Alhambra bien helada con aceitunas...

BJS3D

Just popping in
Posted on: 2011/5/15 17:09
BJS3D
BJS3D (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Since: 2010/2/11
#8

Re: Help with custom blocks

Understandable, this is an old thread but still valid. The problem is getting certain php code to work directly within the block. The solution is to use an iframe to load the php file.

We had a similar issue recently, attempting to generate random image links with php within a custom block. The code functioned just fine outside xoops on the test server. We concluded that it would be better to just use an html iframe within the custom block to load the php... and it worked.

Visit That Thread