xoops forums

hipoonios

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2010/11/25 5:06
hipoonios
hipoonios (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 298
Since: 2005/9/24
#1

How to place out blocks from modules?

I just updraded my site to Xoops 2.5.0 without problems (debug shows no errors).

Now I can't figure out how to place out blocks that comes with the modules.

For example, the videotube module. There is many blocks that comes with the module. But I can't see them in the block administration.

What am I doing wrong?

I can play and place the custom and core blocks without problems.

The videotube is just an example. I have problems with all modules.
I love Xoops!

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2010/11/25 5:47
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10750
Since: 2004/4/23
#2

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

1) Did you do the upgrade, and then update of the System module?

2) What are your filter selections on top saying?

Good point to start is to have all of them set to "All types"


Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

frankblack

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2010/11/25 11:20
frankblack
frankblack (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 830
Since: 2005/6/13
#3

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

Same for me. Just the system module seems to have blocks, all others not. No upgrade, fresh install. System module updated, modules itself updated. No avail.

What now?

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2010/11/25 12:19
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10750
Since: 2004/4/23
#4

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

I just installed couple of days ago fresh 2.5.0 and don't have any problems:

Quote:
XOOPS Version XOOPS 2.5.0
PHP Version 5.2.14
mySQL Version 5.0.91-log
Server API cgi
OS Linux

Are you sure that in the Page filter you have "All Types" instead of "All Pages"?

Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

frankblack

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2010/11/25 12:30
frankblack
frankblack (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 830
Since: 2005/6/13
#5

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

Oh boy, a perfect example of MY stupidity and inconsistent GUI. In all the other dropdowns "All types" is listed first, except for "Pages".

Sorry!

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2010/11/25 12:36
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10750
Since: 2004/4/23
#6

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

No problem!

But good point about the consistency. If we do any patch for 2.5.0, this should be fixed there.

Added to SourceForge
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

frankblack

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2010/11/25 12:48
frankblack
frankblack (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 830
Since: 2005/6/13
#7

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

Maybe I should another thread? Working with the templates manager gives me problems with the German Umlaute. Whenever I type an Umlaut into the template manager the Umlaut will be destroyed and some funny symbols appear. Any fix for this?

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2010/11/25 13:14
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10750
Since: 2004/4/23
#8

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

I don't have a fix, but I can confirm that it happens in my installation too.

Can you open a new thread about it and submit a bug to SourceForge?
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2010/11/25 16:46
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#9

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

Maybe a misalignment in the database table collation and the charset definitions in mainfile and global.php and the file format for the templates. Which do you have?

frankblack

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2010/11/25 18:09
frankblack
frankblack (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 830
Since: 2005/6/13
#10

Re: How to place out blocks from modules?

Database and all definitions are fine. Perhaps my fault? Solved it anyway.

When I uploaded with eclipse and had not set the project properties to Unix-linebreaks and utf-8, so I had to generate the templates, download them and save them with Unix-linebreaks and utf-8 and upload them again.