1
turnerrw
Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 16:23

  • turnerrw

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2003/12/1


I moved a 2.3.3 site from one host to another which also meant changing the URL.

I moved the scripts and content and created a new database. The site is rendering correctly EXCEPT that /admin.php shows a blank page AND changes to my user profile are not displayed correctly.

Profile changes are written to the database, but the cache file is not updated, so the old information is always displayed.

I'm guessing that these two issues are related, but this is my first 2.3.3 site and I'm not sure where to look.

I've opened up permissions to 777 on xoops_data/... xoops_lib and caches.

Any ideas on where to look to solve this?

2
ghia
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 16:46

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Check your mainfile.php has the correct definitions for the new URL and physical path (and MySQL credentials).
Clear your xoops_data folders (except index.html).
Update your system and profile module.
Did you have xoops_lib and xoops_data outside the document root?

3
turnerrw
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 17:52

  • turnerrw

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2003/12/1


ghia wrote:
Quote:

Check your mainfile.php has the correct definitions for the new URL and physical path (and MySQL credentials).


DONE - the main site, front page blocks, liaise and tinycontent modules are working

Quote:

Clear your xoops_data folders (except index.html).


Okay done. these were already empty except for the admin ui file.

Quote:

Update your system and profile module.


How can I do this w/out access to the admin page?

Quote:

Did you have xoops_lib and xoops_data outside the document root?


No they are inside document root. Where is this configuration stored? Should I change this and how?

/admin.php page is still blank.

Thanks for your help.

4
ghia
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 20:12

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Quote:
How can I do this w/out access to the admin page?

By using the direct link. /modules/system/admin.php?fct=modulesadmin&op=update&module=system
Quote:
Where is this configuration stored? Should I change this and how?
Let's first try to get your system running.
Are you sure all required directories and their subdirectories have write access?
With phpMyAdmin, empty the session table.
Did you check your database for occurences of the old domain name?
Can you do the file check (see release notes), to see if the upload is complete?

After that you should move the two directories xoops_data and xoops_lib with your file manager, so they come aside eg htdocs. The physical path for these two is also in the mainfile.php and must be set to the new path.

Alternative solution would be: backup the database; delete everything; upload XOOPS core and make a fresh install, check correct functioning, copy your modules, themes and upload directories; clear the database and restore the database from backup (clear session records and replace domain names).

5
turnerrw
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 20:55

  • turnerrw

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2003/12/1


*Cleared the session table
*Ran the checksum.php script - all files present except the install directory which I deleted.

*One of the first things I did was go through the database and look for the old URL and paths and change them to the new ones.

*When I run the the direct linkhttp://www.example.com/modules/system/admin.php?fct=modulesadmin&op=update&module=system

...the admin.php file is returned to the browser as a download (using Firefox).

This is very weird.

6
turnerrw
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/27 21:03

  • turnerrw

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2003/12/1


Another symptom ...

Cache files here (/caches/smarty_cache) are not getting updated when the edituser.php form is submitted.

--

If I delete the cached userinfo.php file and then submit the form, a new cache file is created.

If the cache file exists, new info from the database is not updated in the file upon form submit.



7
ghia
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/28 7:33

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Quote:
the admin.php file is returned to the browser as a download
I occasionally noticed this also with XOOPS.org or XOOPS France (simply by reading the forum). I assumed this occurs when the server is overcharged.
What is your timing in debug?
Quote:
If the cache file exists, new info from the database is not updated in the file upon form submit.
When the cache time expires the cache will get updated.
Some functions erase the cache when an update takes place. I don't know if this is the case with userinfo.php (probably not).

8
culex
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/28 11:00

  • culex

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 711

  • Since: 2004/9/23


I had this with my website also when I made fresh install of 2.3.3 and backuped modules. I finally emptied my database and made copy from backup module2module. Starting with the XOOPS standards system, users, config etc etc and then the extern modules.

How does admin.php show in IE ?
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

9
turnerrw
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/29 13:50

  • turnerrw

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2003/12/1


Okay, so let me ask another question.

How can I turn a debug setting on through the database, or manually in one of the scripts so that the admin.php page will tell me something?

here is the source of what I get from admin.php

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC '-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN' 'http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd'><html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
        <
head>
        <
meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
        <
meta http-equiv="content-language" content="en" />
        <
title>Web Business SolutionsIncAdministration</title>
        <
meta name="author" content="XOOPS" />
        <
meta name="copyright" content="XOOPS © 2001-2009" />
        <
meta name="generator" content="XOOPS" />
        <
link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/ico" href="http://www.example.com/favicon.ico" />

        <
script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.example.com/include/xoops.js"></script>
        <
script type="text/javascript">
        function 
xoopsVariableDefined(variable) {
            try { var 
isDefined = (eval(variable) != "undefined") }
            catch(
e) { var isDefined false }
            return 
isDefined;
        }

        function 
xoopsToggleDisplay(id) {
            if (!
xoopsVariableDefined("xoopsToggleLabel")) {
                var 
toggle_innerHTML = new Array("»""«");
            } else {
                var 
toggle_innerHTML xoopsToggleLabel;
            }
            var 
elestyle xoopsGetElementById(id).style;
            var 
label xoopsGetElementById(id+"-label");
            if (
elestyle.display == "none") {
                
elestyle.display "block";
                
label.innerHTML toggle_innerHTML[1];
            } else {
                
elestyle.display "none";
                
label.innerHTML toggle_innerHTML[0];
            }
        }
        </
script>
<
link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" href="http://www.example.com/xoops.css" />
<
link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" href="http://www.example.com/modules/system/class/gui/default/css/style.css" />
<
link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" href="http://www.example.com/modules/system/class/gui/default/css/en.css" />
<
link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" href="http://www.example.com/language/english/style.css" />

10
culex
Re: Admin Pages, Cache not working
  • 2009/6/29 15:37

  • culex

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 711

  • Since: 2004/9/23


in database change 'xoops_config' table 'debug_mode' from 0 to 1. Then you should be able to see any errors if they exist
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Login

Who's Online

143 user(s) are online (64 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 143


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits