1
GlowPlates
install automatic
  • 2008/12/3 21:45

  • GlowPlates

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2008/5/14


when i get my files upload and if i am reading the install directions correct all i have to do is go to my website www.whatever.com and install will begin correct?

2
ghia
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/4 1:25

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Yes, if you placed the content(!) of htdocs in the root of your server.
If you copied the htdocs folder also, then you have to move the files or start at www.whatever.com/htdocs/ .
If you copied the files in a subdirectory eg xoops, then you have to start with www.whatever.com/xoops/ .

3
GlowPlates
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/4 3:32

  • GlowPlates

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2008/5/14


ok i have a site and the control panel only has
home
public_html

folders
should the file go to the home area?

Thanks

4
vamptrix
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/4 8:53

  • vamptrix

  • Theme Designer

  • Posts: 424

  • Since: 2008/5/3 1


Open the folder public_html and upload the contents of the htdocs there, maybe it'll work then ;)
I used to use this account, but no longer.

5
GlowPlates
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/5 13:07

  • GlowPlates

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2008/5/14


ok here is a break down of my site
home folder
public_html folder

inside the public_html folder I have a index.html page that says when you go to the site ...it is under maintenance

I have the following

Platform Type = Debian
MySQL Version = 5.0.45
Perl Version = 5.8.8
PHP Version = 4.4.7


I have upload all file inside the htdocs folder to the public_html folder gave the folders and mainfile.php 777

but then I go to the site it just says website under maintenance still I tried to remove the index.html file that was already in there to see if that works and i get a message that says index file missing must have index file to proceed

any ideas?

Thanks
Bret


6
ghia
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/5 13:49

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


So you have:
home
|_public_html
| |_index.html
| |_index.php
| |_mainfile.php
| |_install
| |_modules
|   |_system
|
|
_xoops_trust_path
  
|_xoops_data
  
| |_configs
  
| |_caches
  
|   |_smarty_cache
  
|   |_smarty_compile
  
|   |_xoops_cache
  
|_xoops_lib
    
|_modules
      
|_protector
Commonly you should have the directory structure as above for optimal security. See the move of xoops_data and xoops_lib outside the web root. It function also, but with less security, if they stay in the public_html.
home
|_public_html
  
|_index.html
  
|_index.php
  
|_mainfile.php
  
|_install
  
|_modules
  
| |_system
  
|_xoops_data
  
| |_configs
  
| |_caches
  
|   |_smarty_cache
  
|   |_smarty_compile
  
|   |_xoops_cache
  
|_xoops_lib
    
|_modules
      
|_protector

Verify that at least the files and directories are present in the order shown. (there are a lot more of course).
However when you do not have your index.html in public_html, the web server should pick up automaticly the index.php. Are you sure you can execute php scripts in your webspace?
Can you start the installation process with yoursite.com/index.php ?

Alternative: XOOPS in a subdirectory (eg xoops):
home
|_public_html
| |_index.html
| |_xoops
|   |_index.php
|   |_mainfile.php
|   |_install
|   |_modules
|     |_system
|
|
_xoops_trust_path
  
|_xoops_data
  
| |_configs
  
| |_caches
  
|   |_smarty_cache
  
|   |_smarty_compile
  
|   |_xoops_cache
  
|_xoops_lib
    
|_modules
      
|_protector
In this case index.html contains a link or timed redirect to yoursite.com/xoops/

7
Yurdal
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/5 14:34

  • Yurdal

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 373

  • Since: 2005/3/27


Delete the index.html file from your root,
after that your install begins when you enter your site

8
ghia
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/5 14:41

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


That is what he did:
Quote:
but then I go to the site it just says website under maintenance still I tried to remove the index.html file that was already in there to see if that works and i get a message that says index file missing must have index file to proceed
So, there is something wrong with the placement or with php.

9
GlowPlates
Re: install automatic
  • 2008/12/9 14:23

  • GlowPlates

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2008/5/14


ok I am stumped again anyway I did a search and came up with this....I am a ipower user and this is what I found but my mind is not getting anywhere

https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewto ... =&topic_id=63895&forum=20


is this any help on this problem?

10
sailjapan
Re: install automatic

you need to contact your hosting service. something strange going on there...
Never let a man who does not believe something can be done, talk to a man that is doing it.

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

76 user(s) are online (50 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 76


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Nov 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits