1
Antoine
reporting db connection failure at?
  • 2006/11/27 14:18

  • Antoine

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 112

  • Since: 2004/11/14


Hi,

While trying to download some WYSIWYG editors for my XOOPS 2.0.16 installation I noticed the xfmod module is not accassible. The error I am getting is:

Quote:
dbconnection failed


Good luck getting it fixed.

Regards.

Mod Note: I have changed your subject header. Please use meaningful subjects in posts to attract appropriate attention. This post was not at all about the module 'xfmod' as stated in the originakl subject line but about the db connection failure. jen

2
jensclas
Re: xfmod

DB connection failed at which site? Not much sense in reporting a fialed connection without letting us know where that connection was - XOOPS dev, xoops.org or other???

3
jegelstaff
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/27 21:18

  • jegelstaff

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 518

  • Since: 2004/7/2 2


dev.xoops.org is giving this error. I'm sure you will see it if you try to go there.

--Julian
Technical Architect - Freeform Solutions
Formulize - custom registration forms, ad hoc forms and reports

4
Antoine
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/28 7:21

  • Antoine

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 112

  • Since: 2004/11/14


Indeed,

I am very sorry if I wasn't clear in my original post.

5
BDW
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/28 12:26

  • BDW

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 280

  • Since: 2002/9/28


hmmm, my website is now giving me "db connection failed." at the moment aswell.

Hope this isnt a problem with 2.0.16

6
BDW
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/28 12:43

  • BDW

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 280

  • Since: 2002/9/28


Its back now, now to wait for response from my hosts as to why it happened.

7
wizanda
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/28 12:53

  • wizanda

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1588

  • Since: 2004/3/21


Could be the amount of modules and calls as me trying lately with my own site...
As everyone keeps saying "careful cache"...=cache uses less MySQL calls real time...

By the way your theme stems over my screen size...as in two selection boxes sideways extra...

8
BDW
Re: xfmod
  • 2006/11/28 20:20

  • BDW

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 280

  • Since: 2002/9/28


I dont think its down to the cache as it happened on more than one of my sites.

About the theme, its probably because you have a smaller screen as everything is ok on my end unless I make the screen smaller. Mines is a 17" monitor.

I will be working on creating a better theme for the site very soon anyway.

I've changed the location of the menu, and also deleted the advertising block. How does it look now?

Login

Who's Online

71 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 71


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits