xoops forums

Rudix

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/10/28 16:14
Rudix
Rudix (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 17
Since: 2005/2/28
#1

Stupid question?

Hi,

I am trying to put up an XOOPS site at www.akvarieklubb.net. And I would write content in the 'Home' page. Do I have to write this content in an module like 'Mypage' or something? Hehe. Are there an file I just can edit in the XOOPS innstallation? (I feel a little stupid right now )
Resized Image

erzon

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2005/10/28 16:20
erzon
erzon (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 211
Since: 2005/1/1 3
#2

Re: Stupid question?

try to install the news module.. the post some articles in news..

the login as admin go to system admin>>preferences>>general settings

then set you Module for your start page = News

davidl2

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2005/10/28 16:32
davidl2
davidl2 (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 4843
Since: 2003/5/26
#3

Re: Stupid question?

Easiest way? Create a custom block and make it only visible on this page.

Rudix

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/10/28 16:35
Rudix
Rudix (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 17
Since: 2005/2/28
#4

Re: Stupid question?

Thanks, but I've already know that. But the thing is that I do not want the News module to be my startpage. Not any of the other modules I've got either. But thanks anyway.

Rudix

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/10/28 16:37
Rudix
Rudix (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 17
Since: 2005/2/28
#5

Re: Stupid question?

Quote:

davidl2 wrote:
Easiest way? Create a custom block and make it only visible on this page.


Thanks!

When you wrote this, I remembered that I've done that before. But I did'nt remember that. hehe.

davidl2

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2005/10/28 17:03
davidl2
davidl2 (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 4843
Since: 2003/5/26
#6

Re: Stupid question?

I've lost count of the number of times I've done this

Rudix

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/10/28 17:27
Rudix
Rudix (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 17
Since: 2005/2/28
#7

Re: Stupid question?

Quote:

davidl2 wrote:
I've lost count of the number of times I've done this


Hehe. I belive you. Probably not only me who is wondering about this. It should almost be an field in the General settings or something were you could fill in the content on the homepage. Or something..

Dona_Brasil

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2005/11/2 18:03
Dona_Brasil
Dona_Brasil (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 153
Since: 2005/10/28
#8

Re: Stupid question?

Adding my stupid question:

Using the news module as your startpage has a disadvantage: the initial URL will be yourdomain.com/modules/news/ instead of yourdomain.com

I've tried to put the news module in a block that was only visible in the startpage. The 4 blocks of News do not give a satisfactory result. Next attempt: I created a custom block. I used the template of the template news_index.html. This unfortunately did not work: it did not show the news.

So, what is the secret of presenting the news in a block while reaching the same lay-out as the newsmodule?