1
Rudix
Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 16:14

  • Rudix

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 17

  • Since: 2005/2/28


Hi,

I am trying to put up an XOOPS site at www.akvarieklubb.net. And I would write content in the 'Home' page. Do I have to write this content in an module like 'Mypage' or something? Hehe. Are there an file I just can edit in the XOOPS innstallation? (I feel a little stupid right now )
Resized Image

2
erzon
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 16:20

  • erzon

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 211

  • Since: 2005/1/1 3


try to install the news module.. the post some articles in news..

the login as admin go to system admin>>preferences>>general settings

then set you Module for your start page = News

3
davidl2
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 16:32

  • davidl2

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 4843

  • Since: 2003/5/26


Easiest way? Create a custom block and make it only visible on this page.

4
Rudix
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 16:35

  • Rudix

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 17

  • Since: 2005/2/28


Thanks, but I've already know that. But the thing is that I do not want the News module to be my startpage. Not any of the other modules I've got either. But thanks anyway.

5
Rudix
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 16:37

  • Rudix

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 17

  • Since: 2005/2/28


Quote:

davidl2 wrote:
Easiest way? Create a custom block and make it only visible on this page.


Thanks!

When you wrote this, I remembered that I've done that before. But I did'nt remember that. hehe.

6
davidl2
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 17:03

  • davidl2

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 4843

  • Since: 2003/5/26


I've lost count of the number of times I've done this

7
Rudix
Re: Stupid question?
  • 2005/10/28 17:27

  • Rudix

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 17

  • Since: 2005/2/28


Quote:

davidl2 wrote:
I've lost count of the number of times I've done this


Hehe. I belive you. Probably not only me who is wondering about this. It should almost be an field in the General settings or something were you could fill in the content on the homepage. Or something..

8
Dona_Brasil
Re: Stupid question?

Adding my stupid question:

Using the news module as your startpage has a disadvantage: the initial URL will be yourdomain.com/modules/news/ instead of yourdomain.com

I've tried to put the news module in a block that was only visible in the startpage. The 4 blocks of News do not give a satisfactory result. Next attempt: I created a custom block. I used the template of the template news_index.html. This unfortunately did not work: it did not show the news.

So, what is the secret of presenting the news in a block while reaching the same lay-out as the newsmodule?

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

74 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 74


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Nov 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits