1
twitaman
phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/2/25 17:45

  • twitaman

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 270

  • Since: 2004/7/28


I wanted to create a page that list some of the sponsors to my site by showing their logos. I used phpAdsNew because I want the clicks to be tracked.

I set up my publishes, and zones, and used campaign selection to call the banner through remote JavaScript. I generated the code then placed it in TinyD. Everything seemed to work fine the banners all showed up on the page on my computer.

But, then I fired up my laptop and went to the page. None of the banners are showing up? I tried it in both Firefox and IE and none of the banners show up on my laptop??? I don't get it. I mean, why would they show up on my desktop and yet not on my laptop?

Maybe there's something wrong with my laptop or something (BUT WHAT?). Could someone go to this page and tell me if my banners are showing up. http://www.obstestsite.com/modules/tinyd0/

If they aren't showing up, then what did I do wrong?

2
twitaman
Re: phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/2/25 18:28

  • twitaman

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 270

  • Since: 2004/7/28


I just got word from a friend who visited the site and told me the banners are showing up just fine.

SO0000, why aren't they showing up in IE or Firefox on my laptop?

3
kenmcd
Re: phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/2/26 15:24

  • kenmcd

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 63

  • Since: 2004/6/8 1


The banners show up fine.

Are you running any ad blocker software on your laptop?
Norton Internet Security?
Firewall with ad blocker?
Toolbar with ad blocker?

How do you connect to the internet?
Any proxy which could be blocking?

4
twitaman
Re: phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/2/26 23:14

  • twitaman

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 270

  • Since: 2004/7/28


Quote:

kenmcd wrote:
The banners show up fine.

Are you running any ad blocker software on your laptop?
Norton Internet Security?
Firewall with ad blocker?
Toolbar with ad blocker?

How do you connect to the internet?
Any proxy which could be blocking?


Thanks! You were right I do have Norton Internet Security and it must've blocked the ads. Is there anyway to circumvent this? Having Norton IS also seems to hinder me from posting to this forum -- I had to shut it off to type this.

5
vikrant
Re: phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/3/2 16:19

  • vikrant

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 97

  • Since: 2004/11/9


Could some one help me in usinf PHPadnews on my site www.indiamachineshop.com
keep xooping
Vikrant

6
shammee
Re: phpAdsNew Banners not showing up...
  • 2005/3/2 20:32

  • shammee

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 4

  • Since: 2005/2/17


Hi Twitaman,

It would be better if you get rid of Norton since it usually causes a lot of problems on PCs, especially if you are not an experienced user with Symantec products. Otherwise, make sure you read their FAQ and manual for your particular product so you may circumvent any hindrances.

Hope this helps.


Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

77 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 77


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits