1
PaulSinnema
Selected module does not exist!

This problem has been posted before, but I don't seem to be able to find an answer anywhere on the site or the documentation. Please tell me how to solve it.

The problem is in the 'Administration Menu'. Each Module selected returns the message 'Selected module does not exist!'. I haven't a clue how to solve this. Please help!

Paul.

2
gman2004
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 7:37

  • gman2004

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 15

  • Since: 2004/6/4 7


same problem - everything seems fine but all modules under adminstration are "selected module does not exist" - checked all folders/permissions and searched forums can't find answer. Win2003 server - latest IIS, etc...?????

3
JackJ
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 7:50

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


Two IIS problems?

See this site:

http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/news/

They have an article on installing XOOPS in IIS and a XOOPS forum, try posting there

4
PaulSinnema
Re: Selected module does not exist!

I've read the instructions there, they don't help! I'm not sure if it's IIS related or not. I've scanned through the PHP sources and can't find this message anywhere. How is it generated? If I know where to look, I could dig in and have a look myself.

5
JackJ
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 10:25

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


include/common.php around line 196
include/cp_header.php around line 13

Edit: Which makes me think that your system is not recognising active modules i.e

if (!$xoopsModule || !$xoopsModule->getVar('isactive')) {
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/header.php";
echo "<h4>"._MODULENOEXIST."</h4>";
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/footer.php";
exit();

6
gman2004
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 10:46

  • gman2004

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 15

  • Since: 2004/6/4 7


I read another post about changing the line in common.php

from: $xoopsRequestUri = @xoops_getenv('REQUEST_URI');
to: $xoopsRequestUri = @xoops_getenv('SCRIPT_NAME');

tried it and it didn't do anything on my end.

Still digging - all admin functions are "Selected Module does not exist!" UGGH I really want to get this working and get rid of my phpnuke crap ....

7
gman2004
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 10:51

  • gman2004

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 15

  • Since: 2004/6/4 7


I read another post about changing the line in common.php

from: $xoopsRequestUri = @xoops_getenv('REQUEST_URI');
to: $xoopsRequestUri = @xoops_getenv('SCRIPT_NAME');

tried it and it didn't do anything on my end.

Still digging - all admin functions are "Selected Module does not exist!" UGGH I really want to get this working and get rid of my phpnuke crap ....

8
JackJ
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 11:05

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


include common has http://'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_HOST'].$xoopsRequestUri));

Code include/common.php

if (file_exists('./xoops_version.php')) {
$url_arr = explode('/', str_replace(str_replace('https://', 'http://', XOOPS_URL.'/modules/'), '', 'http://'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_HOST'].$xoopsRequestUri));
$module_handler =& xoops_gethandler('module');
$xoopsModule =& $module_handler->getByDirname($url_arr[0]);
unset($url_arr);
if (!$xoopsModule || !$xoopsModule->getVar('isactive')) {
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/header.php";
echo "<h4>"._MODULENOEXIST."</h4>";
include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/footer.php";
exit();
}


A shot in the dark

Try changing this

http://'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_HOST'].$xoopsRequestUri));

to this


http://'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS[''REQUEST_URI''].$xoopsRequestUri));

or this if that does not work

http://'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['''PHP_SELF''].$xoopsRequestUri));

And the same in include/cp_header.php around line 8


A shot in the dark see this post here:


https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=15133&forum=7#forumpost73345


I just play with coding, but perhaps a core developer will catch this and put us all right..

9
gman2004
Re: Selected module does not exist!
  • 2004/6/4 14:10

  • gman2004

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 15

  • Since: 2004/6/4 7


Well - tried the above - thanks for the try, but no go. Still same prob. Bummer. Any other suggestions? I've turned error logging on, etc... but don't get any errors - just the "module does not exist" deal... for all of 'em.

Another post suggested to check all files to verify uplaoded to server correctly - I did - 2 diff. installs one unzipped into dir and other FTP'd up - same result - files all look fine. Modules dir/paths look fine. Even set all file permissions to "Everybody" full access - so that ain't the issue.

***One note: this is a virtual host on Win2003, IIS 6, PHP 4.3.3, config'd with Plesk 6.5 - DB was setup with phpmyadmin, etc.... all seems fine - db is working... I've read every post on every forum I can find and still no luck yet

10
PaulSinnema
Re: Selected module does not exist!

Yep, it was what you said, a shot in the dark but nobody got hurt, it doesn't work

Login

Who's Online

128 user(s) are online (98 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 128


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits