xoops forums

olympeus

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/4/29 23:42
olympeus
olympeus (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Since: 2004/4/22
#1

1 user database

hi all,
i'm new to XOOPS and want to use it instead of phpnuke because phpnuke lacks security I think.

I only miss 1 option in xoops:
I have 4 sites, but I want them all to use the same userdatabase. Is this possible with xoops?
So if a user registers at: http://myxoopssite.com/site-1/ he can login at http://myxoopssite.com/site-2 too.

Olympeus

tom

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2004/4/29 23:58
tom
tom (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 1359
Since: 2002/9/21
#2

Re: 1 user database

Yes it is possible using a module, which can be seen on the following link:

Sub Site/Multi Site Module + Hack

It does lack feature which I too require so I have a project going for further delvelopment, which I'm paying for, and will release it once complete:

Script Lance Site - Project: XOOPS - Sub Site/Multi Site M

Hope this is of help.

tom

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2004/4/30 0:00
tom
tom (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 1359
Since: 2002/9/21
#3

Re: 1 user database

Herko also posted a comment on the news article which may interest you:

Quote:
No, it doesn't do that. We're about to add Syndicated Signon to XOOPS, which is a real variant of Passport, and aloows you to register for a group of sites in one go... More info on this later on

olympeus

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/4/30 11:00
olympeus
olympeus (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Since: 2004/4/22
#4

Re: 1 user database

thanks, i downloaded it and i'm now going to try it, thanks for the answer!

BoDGie

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/5/6 1:46
BoDGie
BoDGie (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 65
Since: 2003/8/4 1
#5

Re: 1 user database

Soon as I get some time i'll release the new version which allows multiserver database joining.

WarDick

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2004/5/6 2:05
WarDick
WarDick (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 890
Since: 2003/9/13
#6

Re: 1 user database

I only miss 1 option in xoops:
I have 4 sitesbut I want them all to use the same userdatabaseIs this possible with xoops?
So if a user registers athttp://myxoopssite.com/site-1/ he can login at http://myxoopssite.com/site-2 too.

Olympeus



Hi Olympeus,

I am doing that very thing. All I did was change the database prefix when I installed the sites. It is on the page that asks for your user name, database, database prefix, etc. etc. ... during the installation. I have been using it in this manner for several months I have noticed no ill effects.

There is no interaction between the sites however.

Everything is seperate users, modules, etc. the only thing shared is the database.

I believe that interaction can be achieved with the NoAh module. It does have a steep learning curve. But has awesome power. I think it is worth the effort.

Now if I could just get it to work without so many redundant installs of the core.