1
olympeus
1 user database
  • 2004/4/29 23:42

  • olympeus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 8

  • Since: 2004/4/22


hi all,
i'm new to XOOPS and want to use it instead of phpnuke because phpnuke lacks security I think.

I only miss 1 option in xoops:
I have 4 sites, but I want them all to use the same userdatabase. Is this possible with xoops?
So if a user registers at: http://myxoopssite.com/site-1/ he can login at http://myxoopssite.com/site-2 too.

Olympeus

2
tom
Re: 1 user database
  • 2004/4/29 23:58

  • tom

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1359

  • Since: 2002/9/21


Yes it is possible using a module, which can be seen on the following link:

Sub Site/Multi Site Module + Hack

It does lack feature which I too require so I have a project going for further delvelopment, which I'm paying for, and will release it once complete:

Script Lance Site - Project: XOOPS - Sub Site/Multi Site M

Hope this is of help.

3
tom
Re: 1 user database
  • 2004/4/30 0:00

  • tom

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1359

  • Since: 2002/9/21


Herko also posted a comment on the news article which may interest you:

Quote:
No, it doesn't do that. We're about to add Syndicated Signon to XOOPS, which is a real variant of Passport, and aloows you to register for a group of sites in one go... More info on this later on

4
olympeus
Re: 1 user database
  • 2004/4/30 11:00

  • olympeus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 8

  • Since: 2004/4/22


thanks, i downloaded it and i'm now going to try it, thanks for the answer!

5
BoDGie
Re: 1 user database
  • 2004/5/6 1:46

  • BoDGie

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 65

  • Since: 2003/8/4 1


Soon as I get some time i'll release the new version which allows multiserver database joining.

6
WarDick
Re: 1 user database
  • 2004/5/6 2:05

  • WarDick

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 890

  • Since: 2003/9/13


I only miss 1 option in xoops:
I have 4 sitesbut I want them all to use the same userdatabaseIs this possible with xoops?
So if a user registers athttp://myxoopssite.com/site-1/ he can login at http://myxoopssite.com/site-2 too.

Olympeus



Hi Olympeus,

I am doing that very thing. All I did was change the database prefix when I installed the sites. It is on the page that asks for your user name, database, database prefix, etc. etc. ... during the installation. I have been using it in this manner for several months I have noticed no ill effects.

There is no interaction between the sites however.

Everything is seperate users, modules, etc. the only thing shared is the database.

I believe that interaction can be achieved with the NoAh module. It does have a steep learning curve. But has awesome power. I think it is worth the effort.

Now if I could just get it to work without so many redundant installs of the core.


Login

Who's Online

72 user(s) are online (37 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 72


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jul 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits