1
Zap_English
TDMMoney can someone fix this

Create a category, say "Income"
Create another category "Expenses"
Then you want to create subcategories for expenses, i.e. rent, utilities, etc

You can't.

The drop down box should default to a blank. But it defaults to the first category created and any other category after that becomes a subcategory of the first category

And the category "Expenses" becomes a subcategory of "Income"

https://github.com/mambax7/tdmmoney

2
Zap_English
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

So, I guess this is another dead xoops module.

Too bad because it was the only "accounting" module

3
trabis
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this
  • 2017/5/23 20:30

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


It seems that the issue was fixed by Zyspec:
https://github.com/XoopsModules25x/tdmmoney

4
Zap_English
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

So far it seems to be working

Thanks Zyspec (Xoops really needs a THUMBS UP smiley)

I'll let you know if any problems crops up

I would highly recommend this module for anyone looking for a simple accounting module and it's the only one on Xoops

5
Zap_English
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

Still not working

IN the operations tab, when you click on "New Operation" you get an xoops error page with

Error : Error: Call to undefined method TDMXoopsFormSelectUser::XoopsFormElementTray()

XOOPS Version XOOPS 2.5.9-Beta2
PHP Version 7.0.32
mySQL Version 5.5.60-MariaDB

6
Mamba
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this
  • 2019/1/16 12:46

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11211

  • Since: 2004/4/23


You can try my latest version - I've made some changes:
https://github.com/mambax7/tdmmoney
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

7
Zap_English
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

in
modules/tdmmoney/viewaccount.php

When you click on "Add an Operation" you get the error

Error : Error: Call to undefined method XoopsModules\Tdmmoney\FormSelectUser::XoopsFormElementTray()

And you get the same error in the backend if you click on "New Operation"

8
Mage
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this
  • 2019/1/16 17:37

  • Mage

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 200

  • Since: 2009/8/2 1


It works for me.

To answer the problem it is here:

https://github.com/XoopsModules25x/tdmmoney/issues/9

9
Mamba
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this
  • 2019/1/16 17:46

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11211

  • Since: 2004/4/23


I cannot reproduce it - it works fine her. Did you set the permissions correctly?
Was this a fresh installation?
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

10
Zap_English
Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

class/formselectuser.php exists

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

54 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 54


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Dec 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits