xoops forums

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2017/5/11 14:27
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#1

TDMMoney can someone fix this

Create a category, say "Income"
Create another category "Expenses"
Then you want to create subcategories for expenses, i.e. rent, utilities, etc

You can't.

The drop down box should default to a blank. But it defaults to the first category created and any other category after that becomes a subcategory of the first category

And the category "Expenses" becomes a subcategory of "Income"

https://github.com/mambax7/tdmmoney

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2017/5/23 10:40
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#2

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

So, I guess this is another dead xoops module.

Too bad because it was the only "accounting" module

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2017/5/23 20:30
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#3

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

It seems that the issue was fixed by Zyspec:
https://github.com/XoopsModules25x/tdmmoney

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2017/5/23 23:40
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#4

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

So far it seems to be working

Thanks Zyspec (Xoops really needs a THUMBS UP smiley)

I'll let you know if any problems crops up

I would highly recommend this module for anyone looking for a simple accounting module and it's the only one on Xoops

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 1/15 14:25
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#5

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

Still not working

IN the operations tab, when you click on "New Operation" you get an xoops error page with

Error : Error: Call to undefined method TDMXoopsFormSelectUser::XoopsFormElementTray()

XOOPS Version XOOPS 2.5.9-Beta2
PHP Version 7.0.32
mySQL Version 5.5.60-MariaDB

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 1/16 12:46
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10770
Since: 2004/4/23
#6

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

You can try my latest version - I've made some changes:
https://github.com/mambax7/tdmmoney
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 1/16 14:20
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#7

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

in
modules/tdmmoney/viewaccount.php

When you click on "Add an Operation" you get the error

Error : Error: Call to undefined method XoopsModules\Tdmmoney\FormSelectUser::XoopsFormElementTray()

And you get the same error in the backend if you click on "New Operation"

Mage

Core Developer
Posted on: 1/16 17:37
Mage
Mage (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 180
Since: 2009/8/2 1
#8

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

It works for me.

To answer the problem it is here:

https://github.com/XoopsModules25x/tdmmoney/issues/9

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 1/16 17:46
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10770
Since: 2004/4/23
#9

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

I cannot reproduce it - it works fine her. Did you set the permissions correctly?
Was this a fresh installation?
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 1/16 17:50
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 378
Since: 2016/5/24
#10

Re: TDMMoney can someone fix this

class/formselectuser.php exists