1
ptomter
Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/14 11:57

  • ptomter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2009/3/31


Hi I use a standard Jquery slider and I want to use smarty tags in it but it seems not be running, it only loads the first Picture and text,

The code is :

<{if $block.images}>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
//Execute the slideShow
slideShow();
});
</script>
<div id="gallery">
<{foreach from=$block.images item=image}>
<a <{if $image.first == 1}> class="show" <{/if}>href="<{$xoops_url}>/modules/objects/?op=object&fct=objects&oid=<{$image.oid}>"> <img src="<{$image.url}>" width="<{$block.width}>" height="<{$block.height}>" title="<{$image.title}>" alt="<{$image.title}>" rel='<a href="<{$xoops_url}>/modules/objects/?op=object&fct=objects&oid=<{$image.oid}>"><{$image.object.pux}> - <{$image.object.obj_title}></a><{$image.object.obj_shortdesc}>'/></a>
<{assign value=$been+1 var=been}>
<{/foreach}>
<div class="caption"><div class="content"></div></div>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<{/if}>

2
mboyden
Re: Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/14 15:31

  • mboyden

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 484

  • Since: 2005/3/9 1


I don't have an answer, but when I'm incorporating jQuery scripts into projects, sometimes I render a XOOPS page and then use that page as a simple HTML page and then edit over and over again until I get the script working right and then incorporate those changes back into the block/template/theme code to make it do what I want. What I run into is the problem of the multiple layers of XOOPS adding complexity until I understand what the true problem is.

My suggestion would be to get the code working on a static HTML page (non-XOOPS, but based on a page generated by XOOPS) until you figure out the conflict or problem.

Hope that helps.
Pessimists see difficulty in opportunity; Optimists see opportunity in difficulty. --W Churchill

XOOPS: Latest | Debug | Hosting and Web Development

3
dbman
Re: Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/14 18:28

  • dbman

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 172

  • Since: 2005/4/28


Smarty needs literal tags around anything that looks like a smarty tag:

{literal}$(document).ready(function() { //Execute the slideShow slideShow(); });{/literal}

4
mboyden
Re: Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/15 14:14

  • mboyden

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 484

  • Since: 2005/3/9 1


I am using jQuery code all over the place in my installs now, and have been doing such before it was officially added into XOOPS. I've never had to use any literal tags to make it work, but I also won't say that it won't ever be necessary. Also, in XOOPS, a smarty tag looks a little different than the standard smarty tags using <{ }> instead of just { }. I have smarty tags replaced in scripts in blocks, pages, and the theme. However, I do have to often go back to static pages to get it working and then incorporate it into the template code.
Pessimists see difficulty in opportunity; Optimists see opportunity in difficulty. --W Churchill

XOOPS: Latest | Debug | Hosting and Web Development

5
oswaldo
Re: Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/15 15:38

  • oswaldo

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 215

  • Since: 2008/8/22


Look at this news: slider module

it can help you

6
culex
Re: Smarty and Jqery slider
  • 2010/6/15 17:29

  • culex

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 711

  • Since: 2004/9/23


Sometimes the jquery stops working after initiating due to a conflick with other frameworks or includes of jquery..

ou can use firebug consoul -> refresh your page to see if you get any jquery errors. Maybe you need to impliment a jquery.noConflick();
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Login

Who's Online

157 user(s) are online (107 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 157


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits