xoops forums

ZioCrick

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/3 10:38
ZioCrick
ZioCrick (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 44
Since: 2004/7/29
#1

I can't use any system avatar

I don't know since it does not work, because I have never used it.

A few days ago one user discovered that when trying to use a system avatar it does not give any error but the avatar is not set.
It keep in use the previous avatar.

I use XOOPS 2.0.18.1
Any idea?

ZioCrick

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/12/1 9:29
ZioCrick
ZioCrick (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 44
Since: 2004/7/29
#2

Re: I can't use any system avatar

No one knows?

Needs more info?

Anonymous

Posted on: 2009/12/1 9:44
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#3

Re: I can't use any system avatar

Hi,

For as long as I can remember, avatar images have not shipped with the XOOPS core. If you go to admin/avatars you will see that there are none listed. My feeling is that this is because:

1. it will increase the size of the download
2. it would be difficult to supply avatars that would suit everyone

For you and your site's users to use system avatars you need to upload a selection of them yourself. You can download avatar packs from a number of sites on the 'net.

HTH

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/12/1 9:46
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#4

Re: I can't use any system avatar

Are there system avatars defined?
/modules/system/admin.php?start=0&fct=avatars&type=S&op=listavt
Check that users are allowed to upload avatars in the user preferences.
/modules/system/admin.php?fct=preferences&op=show&confcat_id=2

ZioCrick

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/12/1 22:36
ZioCrick
ZioCrick (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 44
Since: 2004/7/29
#5

Re: I can't use any system avatar

Quote:
JAVesey wrote:
For you and your site's users to use system avatars you need to upload a selection of them yourself. You can download avatar packs from a number of sites on the 'net.

Hi JAVesey,
it is what I did, loading a lot of avatar into the \uploads directory, but it doesn't work.

@ghia
Yes for both.
As a matter of fact, the users can upload their personal avatars.
They can't use the avatars already loaded.

Any idea?

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/12/1 23:55
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#6

Re: I can't use any system avatar

With my first link, do you see a list of system avatars or not and if so, what is the problem for users selecting one of them?

ZioCrick

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/12/4 1:00
ZioCrick
ZioCrick (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 44
Since: 2004/7/29
#7

Re: I can't use any system avatar

Quote:
ghia wrote:
With my first link, do you see a list of system avatars or not

Yes I see a list of system avatars.

Quote:
what is the problem for users selecting one of them?

Ok, I'll show you.

I have used the user "Test"
Of corse the language is italian ....
as you can see, the current avatar is "popeye".


Resized Image


I click on "Elenca"

Resized Image


Now I click on the button "Seleziona" of the avatar number 006 (the Batman).

As you can see the avatar 006 is selected:

Resized Image



Now I click on "Invia" but the avatar is still the old one (Popeye):

Resized Image

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/12/4 2:06
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#8

Re: I can't use any system avatar

OK, that made it very clear!

Try by modifying /modules/profile/edituser.php and replace all
if (=== strpos(

to
if (false === strpos(

ZioCrick

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/12/4 14:52
ZioCrick
ZioCrick (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 44
Since: 2004/7/29
#9

Re: I can't use any system avatar

OK ghia!
that was the solutions!

Thank you very very much!

But I have modified the edituser.php file, found into the root, not under the modules directory.

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/12/4 15:54
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#10

Re: I can't use any system avatar

Probably you do not use the user profile module?