1
rajanurs
need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/4/15 13:24

  • rajanurs

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 55

  • Since: 2004/12/8


Hi,

1.

I installed MultiMenu and choose Horizontal drop down css menu

I wanted to change the colors of the menu but I could only do it for the main color in the css files in \multiMenu\script\08

I tried to change the color for the mouseover background and dropdown background but it freezes the menu and it refuses to work.

What should I do to change the colors ?

2. Secondly the multiMenu [horizontal dd css] creates too much empty space on top and bottom in center-center block. Which file has to be edited to change it ?

See it here in the image:http://wayband.com/image.png

TIA

2
blueteen
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/4/16 7:36

  • blueteen

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 379

  • Since: 2004/7/16


hi,
in basic_dd.css, to change font/background's color (onmouseover too), you need to change values in this code :

/* set the background and foreground color of the main menuhcss li on hover */
.menuhcss ul li:hover a {
color:#fff; 
background:#b3ab79;
}

/* style the background and foreground color of the submenu links */
.menuhcss ul li:hover ul li a {
display:block
background:#faeec7; 
color:#000;
}

/* style the background and forground colors of the links on hover */
.menuhcss ul li:hover ul li a:hover {
background:#dfc184; 
color:#000;
}


i don't know why you have a such blank space !
I think that that comes from your theme.

i've no problem
http://xoops.valentinois.net/menus/index_us.html

can you send us your source code (generated) ?

3
rajanurs
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/4/16 17:31

  • rajanurs

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 55

  • Since: 2004/12/8


I got the colors ok. Something was wrong with IE and I had to clear the cache in safe mode to make it work.

I am using the XOOPS default theme with some minor changes. There is no problem with the other blocks in the center. The space occurs only for the multimenu. Its not bad as it is ....anyways thanks for the help

4
Cuidiu
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/4 2:35

  • Cuidiu

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 358

  • Since: 2006/4/23


Edited: I did need help initially but once again (after hours of struggling!) I found the answer! I had been looking in the wrong css html files...
[size=x-small]Working sites:
XOOPS 2.0.16 PHP 5.2.2, MySQL 5.0.24a-standard-log, Apache/2.0.54 (Unix)
XOOPS 2.2.4, PHP 4.3.10, MySQL 3.23.58, Apache/1.3.33 (Unix)[/size]

5
blueteen
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/4 6:17

  • blueteen

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 379

  • Since: 2004/7/16


hello,
if you like horizontal menu, you can change easily the background color for the main links.

look at the template : multimenu_dyn_horiz.html
(line 41)

li.multimenu a {
cursor:pointer;
padding3px 0.5em
margin-top0px
border0px outset #778; 
background#01102d;
}


change de "background" color.

to change the background color of sublinks, look for :

#dropmenudiv<{$block.mm}> a{
width: <{$block.block_size}>px;
displayblock;
text-indent12px;
border-bottom1px solid black;
padding4px 0;
backgroundurl('<{$xoops_url}>/modules/multiMenu/script/images/arrow2.gif');
background-repeatno-repeat
background-positionleft 50%;
}


and change
backgroundurl('<{$xoops_url}>/modules/multiMenu/script/images/arrow2.gif');


with
background#color url('<{$xoops_url}>/modules/multiMenu/script/images/arrow2.gif');


update your template.

6
blueteen
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/4 6:18

  • blueteen

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 379

  • Since: 2004/7/16


oups, i'm late

7
Cuidiu
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/4 6:21

  • Cuidiu

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 358

  • Since: 2006/4/23


No, not too late. :) Thank you for your reply. It still helps!

I love the menu. It's superb.
[size=x-small]Working sites:
XOOPS 2.0.16 PHP 5.2.2, MySQL 5.0.24a-standard-log, Apache/2.0.54 (Unix)
XOOPS 2.2.4, PHP 4.3.10, MySQL 3.23.58, Apache/1.3.33 (Unix)[/size]

8
Cuidiu
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/5 15:16

  • Cuidiu

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 358

  • Since: 2006/4/23


Edited:
It seems I always find my answer after posting! I found I could enable the images option under "blocks". Sorry about the post!
------------------------------------------------
Hello blueteen,

I'm enjoying using your menu but have a question. The Guide refers to images and XOOPS code but when I try to include either, they are not working as I understood they should. So, to make sure I understand...

Can I use an image in a menu that has text links? What I really would like is to use an image instead of the first menu link (in horizontal menu) but an image does not appear no matter what I try.

Thanks in advance.
[size=x-small]Working sites:
XOOPS 2.0.16 PHP 5.2.2, MySQL 5.0.24a-standard-log, Apache/2.0.54 (Unix)
XOOPS 2.2.4, PHP 4.3.10, MySQL 3.23.58, Apache/1.3.33 (Unix)[/size]

9
blueteen
Re: need help for MultiMenu
  • 2006/5/5 16:04

  • blueteen

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 379

  • Since: 2004/7/16


hehe

Login

Who's Online

227 user(s) are online (160 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 227


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits