1
tedsmith
News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 12:18

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


I've updated to News 1.3 (went very well, thanks). My only problem is that I need to create a small space between each news item that is listed in my 'Recent News' block that I have on my home page (represented by 'news_block_new.html').

When I had News 1.2 I just placed a
<br>news items</br>


in the template and it left a nice break between each heading. Unfortunately, having looked at the new version, I haven't got a clue! Can anyone tell me how to create a small break within this block?

Thanks

Ted

2
rowdie
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 13:09

  • rowdie

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 846

  • Since: 2004/7/21


br is a single tag, it should be used like this:

news items <br />


or
<br />news items

if you want the line break before the title

or
<br />
news items

if you want it to look neat

I haven't tried it with the news module so I can't say if it will work there, but that is the standard way of using it.

3
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 13:19

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


It could well have been <br/> that I was using - I can't remeber the exact syntax but I know it was the br tag I used.

I've tried putting <br /> in a few places where list items (<li>) was noted, because I think it's around there that it needs to go, but I just can't make sense of it. I think there are several list items for all the different types of block showings, like if the spotligth is enabled for example. In my case, it's just the default display that I need to change. It just looks too cramped as single space.

Would really appreciate the help.

4
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 16:43

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


If someone could just tell me between what lines I need to place a <br \> tag I'd be so very greatufl. Is it the same as the AMS Recent News block because if it is I can look at my personnal site when I get home and apply the same adjustment (I use AMS on my own site, News 1.3 on my work Intranet).

5
hervet
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 19:08

  • hervet

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 2267

  • Since: 2003/11/4


Hi,

Do you use the classic view or the tabbed ?

Bye,
Hervé

6
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 19:16

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Classic view

7
hervet
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 20:34

  • hervet

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 2267

  • Since: 2003/11/4


Modify the template called news_block_top.html and modify the line 8 from the end, the one wich begins with a link. At the end of the line, just before < /li >, add as many < br /> as you
want.


Bye,
Hervé

8
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/14 21:18

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Thank you so much Herve - I will try that out tomorrow when back at work.

Regards

Ted

9
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/3/15 10:43

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


It worked!! Thanks so much

10
tedsmith
Re: News 1.3 - Creating a Line Break in 'Recent News' block
  • 2005/10/8 21:45

  • tedsmith

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1151

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


To follow on from this, I've just downloaded and installed 1.42 for my new site and tried to apply the same fix, but without success. The lines in question are right at the bottom of news_block_top.html as follows :

<a href="<{$xoops_url}>/modules/news/article.php?storyid=<{$news.id}>" <{$news.infotips}>><{$news.title}></a> <br /><{$news.teaser}></li>
                    <{/if}>
                <{/foreach}>


I've tried placing a <br /> everywhere (and as told above for News 1.3) but it makes no difference to my 'Recent News' block. I've tried putting after the /if, and the /foreach, after the /li, between the news.title and the /a>...everywhere. Just doesn't make any difference.

Any tell me where I'm going wrong here?

Thanks

Ted

Login

Who's Online

85 user(s) are online (50 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 85


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits