xoops forums

DoXology

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/2/27 2:03
DoXology
DoXology (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Since: 2005/2/27
#1

Norton with Xoops

Hey everyone, I have rescently reinstalled XOOPS after major complications with PHP nuke. XOOPS has never given me any trouble except one thing, it seems that Norton Anti Virus does not like XOOPS or vise versa. The problem is that users have to turn it off to be able to login to the site or use any of the modules in it. I'm not sure if it's the anti virus itself or one of Norton's features.
Many members have complained of this problem and I was wondering if anyone could help me solve this problem?

-Im using the latest version of XOOPS
-I had the same issue before i had PHP Nuke


Other than that XOOPS is sweeeet

Thanks

DoXology

beduino

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/2/27 2:39
beduino
beduino (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 35
Since: 2005/2/26
#2

Re: Norton with Xoops

Hey!
I am a brasilian user (sorry for the poor english...). My problem is with norton secutity. I have turn off de firewall. I read tutorial (somewhere...) indicating the trouble.
I never have any trouble with antivirus.
[]s
Barroca
rio de janeiro, br

jdseymour

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/2/27 2:40
jdseymour
jdseymour (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 3782
Since: 2004/11/11
#3

Re: Norton with Xoops

That is because referers are being blocked. See these faq pages that are on my site (Which were supplied by another user here) to explain this to my users.

See:

1. What is a referer error?

2. I use Norton Internet Security or Norton Personal Firewall 2003

3. I use Norton Internet Security or Norton Personal Firewall 2004

HTH.

DoXology

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/2/27 9:18
DoXology
DoXology (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Since: 2005/2/27
#4

Re: Norton with Xoops

Does it say how to fix it? (I am the site owner) I want my site to be accessible with Norton turned on for everyone or is it unfixible?

Ventrix

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/3/1 13:16
Ventrix
Ventrix (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 58
Since: 2004/8/31
#5

Re: Norton with Xoops

I had the same problem too. Does anyone knows how to prevent this???

Ventrix

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/6/29 20:58
Ventrix
Ventrix (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 58
Since: 2004/8/31
#6

Re: Norton with Xoops

just want to make this topic alive again...

JimLunsford

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2005/6/29 21:00
JimLunsford
JimLunsford (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 191
Since: 2004/10/26
#7

Re: Norton with Xoops

A lot of user based things have this problem. UBB is coming to mind at the moment. Inside the firewall you have to add yoursite.com to the safe list or whatever it's called and that should do the trick.

pod

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2005/6/29 21:07
pod
pod (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 301
Since: 2003/4/19
#8

Re: Norton with Xoops

I tried the safe list thing but finally ended up uninstalling Norton because of complications with my XOOPS sites. Zonealarm doesn't have the same problem, fortunately.

Norton wouldn't even let me check my hotmail...
www.myxoops.com - MyXoops Is Your XOOPS!

JimLunsford

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2005/6/29 21:10
JimLunsford
JimLunsford (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 191
Since: 2004/10/26
#9

Re: Norton with Xoops

I don't run software firewalls any more. To much trouble plus they eat RAM like they are at a buffet.

m0nty

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2005/6/29 23:49
m0nty
m0nty (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 3337
Since: 2003/10/24
#10

Re: Norton with Xoops

norton antivirus (standalone, not the 1 built into norton security) works fine.. i use norton AV 2005 standalone version with the worm protection enabled and have no problems with logging in or anything.

norton security however is different, but please read the threads again that jdseymour posted as you will find how to make norton work with xoops.