1
atmoloq
getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/2 18:42

  • atmoloq

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 44

  • Since: 2004/1/3 1


while trying to create an index on the front page of my XOOPS site I get parse errors, I am trying to do this using :
<?php
include('mainfile.php');
include('header.php');
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;

$page = $_GET['page'];
$ext = ".php";
$email = "your email addy for 404";
$includepath = "contents/";
$filepath = $includepath.$page.$ext;

if(file_exists($filepath))
{
include($filepath);
} else {
print ("<br><b>404</b><br>Sorry but this page does not exist. Click <a href=\"url to your main site">here</a> to go back to the main page. If you have any question email the webmaster <a href=\"mailto:$email\">here</a>.");
}

include('footer.php');
?>
I followed evrything to the letter but still geting errors?
any help solving this would be greately appreciated

Atmoloq

2
phppp
Re: getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/2 18:53

  • phppp

  • XOOPS Contributor

  • Posts: 2857

  • Since: 2004/1/25


<a href=\"url to your main site\">here</a>

3
atmoloq
Re: getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/2 19:12

  • atmoloq

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 44

  • Since: 2004/1/3 1


Thank you Phppp
can now seek a hair transplant specialist and have him replace the ones I pulled out.

Atmoloq

4
atmoloq
Re: getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/3 16:15

  • atmoloq

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 44

  • Since: 2004/1/3 1


created folder "contents" and also created a block to act as index to the pages I want displayed in the midle section of my XOOPS site, however, I'm at a loss on how to script the href to access the pages .
I have this <a href = {X_SITEURL}main.php?page=loft.html>LOFT</a>

can someone give me he correct syntax?

Atmoloq

5
phppp
Re: getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/3 16:54

  • phppp

  • XOOPS Contributor

  • Posts: 2857

  • Since: 2004/1/25


not sure but perhaps this is what you want?

<a href = "<{X_SITEURL}>main.php?page='loft.html'">LOFT</a>

6
Mithrandir
Re: getting parse errors

X_SITEURL is a template variable.

In php files, use the constant XOOPS_URL

<a href = "'.XOOPS_URL.'/main.php?page=loft.html">LOFT</a>

7
atmoloq
Re: getting parse errors
  • 2004/5/4 23:37

  • atmoloq

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 44

  • Since: 2004/1/3 1


I guess I better explain what I am trying to do.
The code in the first post is taken from the wiki in xoops, I am trying to display pages on the middle section of my XOOPS site.
the pages have embedded Atmosphere worlds, I was sucessful before in dispaying an atmosphere world inside XOOPS using a custom block.
However I would like to be able to dispay the web pages or the worlds from links the main menu.

would appreciate any further ideas and or help

Atmoloq

Login

Who's Online

221 user(s) are online (119 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 221


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits