1
alitan
moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:17

  • alitan

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 399

  • Since: 2004/3/14


How can we move our data base form one server to another one , in xoops? is there any module for that, my server doesn't have cpanel what should i do for that?

2
Stewdio
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:30

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


Use phpMyAdmin. Install your XOOPS on the new server, install your modules, and then on your old server get a dump of your old DB and upload it onto the new server via phpMyAdmin.

Use the same admin settings during the new setup and you should be fine.

Also, there approximately 1,365,987,456 posts (give or take a dozen) regarding your situation here on the forums, so an extensive search will get you all the answers you need if your unsure

3
YourHelp
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:33

  • YourHelp

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 479

  • Since: 2003/6/9 6


after you have done all the above. You will need to open the file in the main XOOPS directory called mainfile.php and put in a few details there to make sure it leads to the new server and database ect.. just a few little things to make sure your XOOPS finds the new database if you need any help with that later on you know who to bug ..... ME

4
Stewdio
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:35

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


That too...

Yes...

Bug HIM!

lol

5
alitan
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:50

  • alitan

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 399

  • Since: 2004/3/14


thanks for your help, but i have a program called MySQL front , but it needs my server host address which i dont have that but i've got some thing that when i put that it doesnt work this is the address which i dont know if it is correct: members-free-php02.uk.db.lyceu.net , and also i dont know where should i download php my admin if you tell me , that would be really great. thanks for every thing

6
Stewdio
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:54

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


hhttp://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/

Third party apps, like GUI's run on your machine may not be able to access your DB depending on server privledges.

Installing a script like this will allow you jus that, since it's located in your home directory, where your Webhost will let such scripts run and access the DB.

7
alitan
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 3:58

  • alitan

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 399

  • Since: 2004/3/14


how can i install it, and then use this php my admin?

8
Stewdio
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 4:01

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


You should have gotten a DB name and password at your new host, use that info to tinstall it and run it from there

9
alitan
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 4:03

  • alitan

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 399

  • Since: 2004/3/14


no i mean should i put in ftp lik XOOPS or not because there is no .exe file

10
Stewdio
Re: moving data base
  • 2004/3/20 4:06

  • Stewdio

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1560

  • Since: 2003/5/7 1


Yes, it's a script run on your webhost. Install it like you would XOOPS or any other php script.

Login

Who's Online

941 user(s) are online (102 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 941


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jul 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits