1
irmtfan
xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/19 20:39

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


i install xoopschat & when go to any room for example "standard" or something else this message is display in chat box : "The chosen room does not exists."
what is this problem & how can i solve it???

2
irmtfan
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/20 18:55

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


Quote:

irmtfan wrote:
i install xoopschat & when go to any room for example "standard" or something else this message is display in chat box : "The chosen room does not exists."
what is this problem & how can i solve it???


is this related to register_globals & where is register_globals & what is it?????
any answer

3
kjs222
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/20 20:15

  • kjs222

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 116

  • Since: 2003/3/1 1


The problem is found here:

from function.php
[quote]

function getMessages($chatroom) {
global $xoopsDB, $sql, $res, $xoopsModuleConfig;

$sql = "SELECT * FROM ".$xoopsDB->prefix("myxoopschat_rooms")." WHERE room_name = '".$chatroom."'";

$res = $xoopsDB->query($sql);
$numthisroom = $xoopsDB->getRowsNum($res);
if ($numthisroom == 0) {

echo ""._MA_XCHAT_WARNING." "._MA_XCHAT_ROOMNOTEXISTS."\n";
exit();
}

$sql = "SELECT * FROM ".$xoopsDB->prefix("myxoopschat_messages")." WHERE chatroom = '".$chatroom."' ORDER BY post_time ".$xoopsModuleConfig['orderascdesc']."";

$res = $xoopsDB->query($sql);
}

4
kjs222
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/20 20:18

  • kjs222

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 116

  • Since: 2003/3/1 1


(Continued from previous post)

Your message is in the condition statement; _MA_XCHAT_ROOMNOTEXISTS

What that means is that the chatroom variable value that is being recieved by the function does not correspond to any value in your database. This could be a problem with register_globals (though I don't know anything about that), but I don't really know. One interesting check would be to replace that line with this one:

OLD:
Quote:

echo ""._MA_XCHAT_WARNING." "._MA_XCHAT_ROOMNOTEXISTS."\n";


NEW (TEST)
Quote:

echo ""._MA_XCHAT_WARNING." "._MA_XCHAT_ROOMNOTEXISTS." Tried to select Room: '".$chatroom."'.\n";


Once you do that, you'll at least know what it's trying to use to select; then you can ask more specific questions (both to yourself and to the community).

Cheers,
Keith

5
irmtfan
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/20 21:06

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


problem not solve & said same sentence with "Tried to select Room: "
is it related to permission & chmode ????

6
kjs222
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/20 21:40

  • kjs222

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 116

  • Since: 2003/3/1 1


From your answer; your problem is that the room name is not being sent to the method.

To answer your question directly; no, it has nothing to do with permissions or chmod. The problem is that a database search is searching on a blank searchstring... that blank searchstring is your problem. The string should be travelling from the form in which you select your room, travel through the xoopschat php files, and be sent into functions.php through the method parameters.

The upset in this transfer could be caused by three things:

1) Form data (select room form) is not being sent to your server (may be due to a firewall/Norton Internet Security; also could be browser settings)
2) You've edited the code somewhere (either template or PHP) in the xoopschat module and messed things up (that's ok, it happens, it just takes some TLC), or
3) Something else I don't know about (like PHP settings "Register_Globals" or something).

If possible; try to narrow down the culprits; after which the problem may be pursued further (and by people who know how to fix it).

Best of luck solving this problem;
Keith

7
irmtfan
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/1/21 0:41

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


Quote:

kjs222 wrote:

1) Form data (select room form) is not being sent to your server (may be due to a firewall/Norton Internet Security; also could be browser settings)
2) You've edited the code somewhere (either template or PHP) in the xoopschat module and messed things up (that's ok, it happens, it just takes some TLC), or
3) Something else I don't know about (like PHP settings "Register_Globals" or something).


Best of luck solving this problem;
Keith


i think register_globals is a var in server in Cpanel not in my site so i cant solve the problem any way???
any answer plz?

8
irmtfan
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/2/6 10:10

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


problem is in encoding
when i go to chat encoding is not utf-8 it must be unicode for persian lang but it is arabic(windows) in the shotbox ???
how can i turn it to unicode ??

9
irmtfan
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/2/6 20:02

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


it is 2 box with arabic ( windows ) encoding
how change that to unicode-utf8 any idea plz?

10
mpowell
Re: xoopschat problem
  • 2004/2/10 23:03

  • mpowell

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 119

  • Since: 2004/2/10


I can't get the smilies to work in xoopschat. Any suggestions?

mpowell

Login

Who's Online

231 user(s) are online (152 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 231


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits