xoops forums

wesam

Just popping in
Posted on: 2012/10/8 20:15
wesam
wesam (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 1
Since: 2012/10/8
#1

Xoops homepage inaccessable if named not running

We've had a Xoops site up for years, installed on a DNS server. After disabling the DNS server daemon (named), all pages and modules are accessable except the homepage. I can hit any of the module pages just fine but the homepage hangs when named isn't running. The Redhad server (RHEL4) has several "nameserver" lines pointing to other DNS servers in /etc/resolv.conf and nslookup resolves all websites including the homepage for xoops. I'm totally confused about why ONLY the homepage is inaccessable.


http://www.mediafire.com/?gmohdw0o8jd80ol

http://205.196.123.66/i95o9lu4tgbg/gmohdw0o8jd80ol/XOOPS.exe

zyspec

Module Developer
Posted on: 2012/10/8 20:36
zyspec
zyspec (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 1042
Since: 2004/9/21
#2

Re: Xoops homepage inaccessable if named not running

Is the server set to use index.php as a default page and is it listed higher than index.htm[l]l and/or default.htm[l]? I've seen instances where this has caused problems in the past.

By the way, both of the links above loaded correctly for me...

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2012/10/9 5:23
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10779
Since: 2004/4/23
#3

Re: Xoops homepage inaccessable if named not running

What are these links above? Is this a spam??? Files containing virus?

If we don't hear back in few days, I'll remove those links...

In the meantime - do not click on them.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

scintnl

Just popping in
Posted on: 2014/1/23 16:14
scintnl
scintnl (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Since: 2005/9/14
#4

Re: Xoops homepage inaccessable if named not running

Two days ago my site pacocalderon.net was running fine.

Now the homepage does not load. My iphone says the page went into "too many redirects".

Other pages load ok such as http://pacocalderon.net/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=3525&cid=197

I've set the debug mode on. Xoops version is 2.3.3 PHP version is 5.5

Any advice?