1
chnwalkman
problem with fmcontent clone
  • 2012/6/3 12:26

  • chnwalkman

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 35

  • Since: 2004/8/25


I'm using fmcontent (1.1) and tag (2.31) in XOOPS (2.5.5).
I cloned fmcontent to another module, it's named for "fmcontent1". I published some articles with some tags by fmcontent and fmcontent1. I found that tag module's list include all tags I build, and it can list fmcontent's articles by click tag, but it can't list fmcontent1's articles by click tag. Is it a bug?

2
chnwalkman
Re: problem with fmcontent clone
  • 2012/6/14 6:13

  • chnwalkman

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 35

  • Since: 2004/8/25


Another question:
If you cloned fmcontent module to fmcontent1, fmcontnet2, ... When you published an article in the fmcontent1, and if you use XOOPS Search to search this article by a word included it, then in the search results, there will list this same article in all cloned modules (fmcontent1, fmcontent2, ...).

Only because they're used the same database I guess.

3
iHackCode
Re: problem with fmcontent clone

I just looked at the code and it is a bug. I will notify someone. i made a post here. https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewto ... id=347391#forumpost347391


Thanks For Posting Your Findings.
CBB / LatestNews / Publisher / XM-Spotlight

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

4
johnw2005
Re: problem with fmcontent clone
  • 2013/4/18 1:09

  • johnw2005

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 2

  • Since: 2013/4/18


Hi, there

I recently clone the fmcontent module and rename it to gmcontent.
However, I can not install it with the module manager.
The only thing I got is a blank page.

If I remove fmcontent or the clone one, everything is fine again.

I have renamed all places where the string "fmcontent" (and its variances like fmContent, etc.) appear.
The directories named in fmcontent are all renamed to gmcontent.

My previous experience in cloning xoops modules works fine.
Do I miss some steps?

I am using xoops 2.5.5 on a CentOS machine.


Any idea?
Appreciate for all help.




5
johnw2005
Re: problem with fmcontent clone
  • 2013/4/18 4:22

  • johnw2005

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 2

  • Since: 2013/4/18


I checked with debug mode, there is no errors.

6
Mamba
Re: problem with fmcontent clone
  • 2013/4/18 19:10

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11202

  • Since: 2004/4/23


Quote:
I recently clone the fmcontent module and rename it to gmcontent.
However, I can not install it with the module manager.
The only thing I got is a blank page.

If I remove fmcontent or the clone one, everything is fine again.

The fmContent module has a different way of cloning than the "SmartClone". It clones only the module itself, but all clones of fmContent are still using the same database, i.e. the original fmContent has to be installed.
But you can deactivate it from the Menu, so it is not visible anymore, and the new clone can become the main module.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

60 user(s) are online (44 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 1


Guests: 59


heyula,

more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Nov 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits