1
marin
Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 7:07

  • marin

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 19

  • Since: 2003/1/29


When i activate the block top news from module news 1.66
i have this error message:

A problem has occurred on our server!

Page is currently unavailable

We are treating the incident
Please, coming soon ...
Error : Smarty error: [in db:news_block_top.html line 915]: syntax error: unidentified token '#039;counter'' (Smarty_Compiler.class.php, line 1410)

and i see only that with the xoops logo in the center of the screen...

if i deactive this bloc, i can access to my website but i see some css problems...

url www.debonne.tk

can you check?

Kregs

2
ghia
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 9:38

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


That line should read:
<{if $block.sort=='counter'}>
Verify that the charactersets of the site (ISOxxxx -- UTF-8) corresponds with the file format (ansi -- UTF-8 without BOM). Use eg. Notepad++ to check and/or convert.

You have also problems with accents. Verify that the character sets in mainfile.php and global.php corresponds with the collations for text fields in the tables of your database.

3
marin
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 11:24

  • marin

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 19

  • Since: 2003/1/29


before your message i try to upload a old save (in xoops 2.4.5)
i update database and sql.
I do not have more access at the admin (system options) and on the footer i see allways
Powered by XOOPS 2.5.0 © 2001-2010

i have also a problem with css...

can you check?

4
ghia
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 11:37

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


I don't see that. Here it says
Quote:
Powered by XOOPS @ 2001-2010 The XOOPS Project
Clear your browsers' cache.

Where do you see CSS problems?

5
marin
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 11:50

  • marin

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 19

  • Since: 2003/1/29


with the tables in the forum and in the title of the bloc.
when i make an install classic in local the theme is not exactly the same...

for the admin, i can't access to the option system and others option from control pannel. I can access only at the modules admin...

i try on 2 computers (work and home) and i see
Powered by XOOPS 2.5.0 © 2001-2010

6
Forrester
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/11/24 19:09

  • Forrester

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2010/11/23


Quote:

Verify that the charactersets of the site (ISOxxxx -- UTF-8) corresponds with the file format (ansi -- UTF-8 without BOM). Use eg. Notepad++ to check and/or convert.

You have also problems with accents. Verify that the character sets in mainfile.php and global.php corresponds with the collations for text fields in the tables of your database.



How do i go about checking the character sets? Where do I go to do that?

7
Steakman
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/12/23 18:37

  • Steakman

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 95

  • Since: 2005/9/3 0


I have the same problem as Marin, when I try to display a News 1.66 or an xForum block.

Not sure what the fix is?, nor do I understand how I check:

"Verify that the charactersets of the site (ISOxxxx -- UTF-8) corresponds with the file format (ansi -- UTF-8 without BOM). Use eg. Notepad++ to check and/or convert."

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
XOOPS 2.0.18/ PHP 5.0 / MySQL 4.1.21-standard

8
Mamba
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/12/23 21:59

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11245

  • Since: 2004/4/23


@ Steakman
If you have access to phpMyAdmin, you can open your database and in the list of tables, one of the columns "Collation" will tell you what character set is the database using.

To convert your database to UTF-8, read this thread
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

9
Mamba
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/12/23 23:20

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11245

  • Since: 2004/4/23


@ Marin
Quote:
for the admin, i can't access to the option system and others option from control pannel. I can access only at the modules admin...

What PHP version are you using? It could be too low, or you have some conflicts with other modules/blocks.

I would suggest to deactivate the modules one by one to see if it helps, and see if any of them is the reason for the problem.

Also do a file check to make sure that you have all the files correctly.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

10
Jeriho
Re: Problem with news1.66 and xoops 2.5
  • 2010/12/25 2:29

  • Jeriho

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 1

  • Since: 2010/12/24


I also have the same problem with news module and have been trying for the whole night to fix it.

The suggested solution didn't work for me i do have everything in utf-8 but still the same error. So i just switched to news2 module.

But i do wonder if it worked for you marin and Steakman and Forrester got it to work and if so how?

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

56 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 56


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits