1
Wonderfish1
Restricting cache size

Hi all,

After a recent update i set my Xoops cache outside of the public_html structure, as was suggested. It works fine but my ISP just freaked out as my cache directory went 730Mb and exceeded my disk space usage allowance.

I am deleting all of the cache files that will solve the immediate problem, but where is the maximum cache size set? I have found where the time setting for the cache on the individual modules are, but is there somewhere a maximum cache size setting? I have searched for the answer to this but haven't found anything.

Thanks,
Tim

2
Mamba
Re: Restricting cache size
  • 2010/8/24 8:22

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11204

  • Since: 2004/4/23


Was this update to 2.4.5?

Sometimes on my installations (and I didn't figure out why), XOOPS doesn't delete the files in the cache, i.e. the number of files is growing and growing, eating more and more space.

So my solution was to once a day delete the files using Cron.

If you have access to Cron, you can run scripts like these once a day:

Quote:

rm / xoops_data / caches / smarty_compile / *

rm / xoops_data / caches / smarty_cache / *


Of course, you need to set properly the path to these directories

And you need to remove all the spaces next to "/", as Protector doesn't allow to post it here without the spaces
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

3
Wonderfish1
Re: Restricting cache size

The update was to 2.4.4.

I have not used cron before, and I am not sure how. It seems as thought the cache size should be configurable though.

I will see if I can use this solution, but I am ready to listen to a better one. After all, will this not break every Xoops site eventually?

Thanks,
Tim

4
bjuti
Re: Restricting cache size
  • 2010/8/24 11:09

  • bjuti

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 871

  • Since: 2009/1/7 2


Is it possible to have automatic cache celaning with Xoops Care?

5
Marco
Re: Restricting cache size
  • 2010/8/24 11:28

  • Marco

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1256

  • Since: 2004/3/15


Quote:

Is it possible to have automatic cache celaning with Xoops Care?

yes ! it's the solution
Do synergy or die.

6
Wonderfish1
Re: Restricting cache size

I will install it and try it out. However, if Xoops needs something like this to keep a site up, then perhaps something larger should be said about it for now and a fix provided in later versions?

7
Wonderfish1
Re: Restricting cache size

Or perhaps I won't install it. The support site seems to be gone and while there is a version on SourceForge, there appear to be no installation instructions.

8
bjuti
Re: Restricting cache size
  • 2010/8/24 15:16

  • bjuti

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 871

  • Since: 2009/1/7 2


Quote:
yes ! it's the solution


I know, that's why I'm asking. I have one huge site with 2.3.3 and Xoops Care doesn't work. :)

9
ghia
Re: Restricting cache size
  • 2010/8/24 15:40

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Quote:
The support site seems to be gone and while there is a version on SourceForge, there appear to be no installation instructions.
This means in general, that the default instructions apply: upload, install, use.
The module is considered mature and final (= totally developed).
Quote:
and Xoops Care doesn't work.
Messages in debug? What happens?

10
Wonderfish1
Re: Restricting cache size

Quote:
and Xoops Care doesn't work.


I will wait to see if/why XoopsCare doesn't work before attempting to install it.

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

73 user(s) are online (47 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 73


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Nov 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits