xoops forums

bumpeboy

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2010/3/5 21:12
bumpeboy
bumpeboy (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 170
Since: 2008/10/4
#11

Re: How can i rename a module


Okay,
How can i rename the display name of a module on the database e.g to show on the main menu Forum not Newbb.
since i don't have the submit thingi there must be a way to go about it through the database.

Rheas

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/3/6 0:49
Rheas
Rheas (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 43
Since: 2003/2/21
#12

Re: How can i rename a module

I have exactly the same issue as bumpeboy...
I can change the module name in module admin (edit and tab out), but it does not save (if I leave module admin and return), and there is no 'submit' or 'update' button to save it manually on the module admin page.

sailjapan

Moderator
Posted on: 2010/3/6 1:25
sailjapan
sailjapan (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 1672
Since: 2005/11/16
#13

Re: How can i rename a module

Ah... the joys of Alpha releases

nettawy007

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/3/16 17:58
nettawy007
nettawy007 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Since: 2007/1/11
#14

Re: How can i rename a module

I have the same problem

it,s seems to be a mistake bug

no problem every body forget some thing anyway

Ares

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/7/29 7:33
Ares
Ares (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Since: 2010/6/4 2
#15

Re: How can i rename a module

same here no submit button please advise

Catzwolf

Home away from home
Posted on: 2010/7/29 9:20
Catzwolf
Catzwolf (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1392
Since: 2007/9/30
#16

Re: How can i rename a module

My Advice to you all that would even dare to use an alpha on a production site, is this.... ROLL BACK TO A STABLE VERSION OF XOOPS! Or wait till it is more a late RC (if you HAVE to use a non production version).

If you are going to test this then fine, do so on a test server and report bugs that you have found while testing and help Xoops in the long run.

I never ever give any help to anyone using my modules on a live site, because that is not the purpose of an Alpha version.

Go back to 2.45 until 2.5 is ready.