xoops forums

ozboof

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2009/1/13 9:39
ozboof
ozboof (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 67
Since: 2003/10/28
#1

Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

Trying to work out how to add captcha to Catads submit adds and contact forms .There is mention of security image in index php but i cannot work out the rest .

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/1/13 10:20
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#2

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

Catads is using the Security Image class of DuGris for its captcha. You need to install this, if you want to use the captcha.

ozboof

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2009/1/13 11:42
ozboof
ozboof (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 67
Since: 2003/10/28
#3

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

Thanks ghia that got it working when submiting a ad but not when a user clicks the email seller link was hoping to put it in that form as well .

deka87

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2009/1/13 15:25
deka87
deka87 (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 1124
Since: 2007/10/5
#4

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

is it possible to use this kind of captcha on my profile contact form?
Mind anchors

ghia

Community Support Member
Posted on: 2009/1/13 18:42
ghia
ghia (Show more)
Community Support Member
Posts: 4954
Since: 2008/7/3 1
#5

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

You can add it very simply to any form as you can see in the numerous examples in this French Lexicon. There are two parts to include, one with the question that has to be put in the part where the form is assembled (eg form_contact.inc.php just before the submit button(tray)) and the second part is to verify the entered code in the post processing of the form (eg after:
switch($op) {
    
case 
"post":
    global 
$xoopsConfig;
    include(
"../../mainfile.php");

in contact.php

ozboof

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2009/1/14 11:32
ozboof
ozboof (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 67
Since: 2003/10/28
#6

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

Thanks for the help ghia and deka87 got it working in the contact form etc

eparcyl92

Just popping in
Posted on: 2010/9/4 17:39
eparcyl92
eparcyl92 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 30
Since: 2008/7/6 8
#7

Re: Adding Captcha to Catads 1.5

Quote:

ghia wrote:
You can add it very simply to any form as you can see in the numerous examples in this French Lexicon.


Hello, (google translator )
If you want the captcha to securityimage Dugris, I'm here now collection
NULLOS PLANET
Cheers
eparcyl tranquil !!!