1
binro01
Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 1:34

  • binro01

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 5

  • Since: 2008/4/23


Hello all,

I just down loaded XOOPS and ran through the visual guide. I have a question that I cant seem to find an answer through the search utility.

Im building a web based application with PHP/MySQL. I would like my php programs to run in an XOOPS block. And I would like to navagate the application via a left menu bar, that will be based upon a user's profile.

The first thing I need to know, is how can I create a menu item that will launch the php application in the main block (portlet)

Once I have that going, I'm sure Ill have many more newb questions.

Your help is greatly appreciated. I'm building this application pro-bono for the headstart pre-school program in my town so XOOPS would be a great tool if it will work for them. They are severyly budget strapped.

Rob

2
script_fu
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?

The Multimenu module will get you started. You can replace the default menu with this module to define better the content you wish to pull.

As far a setting permissions by user it can be done in small numbers by placing them in their own group. If you have a large number of users it will become harder to manage.

Your best bet is to define by groups first. Then set up those groups with the correct permissions to view certain content. Now all thats left to do is place your users in those groups.

Xoops is great for group permissions. Students/Teachers/Pta ect.

You could also break down your users into groups by grade as well.

Hope that helps if not be more specific about your users and numbers of users.

3
binro01
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 3:06

  • binro01

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 5

  • Since: 2008/4/23


Thanks Script :)

I have loaded the module. I have created a link to one of my php applications but when the link is clicked it takes me out of xoops. I want to be able to have the content of the application to be displayed in a block in the XOOPS portal.

Looking forward to the reply!

Thanks again

Rob

4
script_fu
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?

Blank paper module

This module can be cloned to what ever name you want... Just use Info Rapid to search and replace with your names...

Should work out very nice....

5
script_fu
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?

or

https://xoops.org/modules/smartfaq/faq.php?faqid=253

6
binro01
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 5:40

  • binro01

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 5

  • Since: 2008/4/23


Script,

Sorry for being a total newb. I dont quite understand how to use Blank Paper module, or any of the FAQ topics to, get my php application to run in an XOOPS block.

My application is launched from a different path, outside of xoops. My XOOPS root dir ishttp://localhost/xoops, the php program is located athttp://localhost/headstart/student.php

student.php is an application that looks into the mySQL db at the student table, fetches the enrolled students, and displays them in a zebra list that has some jQuery widgets to allow managing of the data... (ie updates, deletets and inserts)

I'm sorry for being so inept with this. I been pounding away here trying to find an existing module that I can use, but to no avail. A detailed explanation would be great!

Kindest Regards,

Rob

7
stefan88
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 5:57

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1086

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Hi,

you may want to create your app not as stand alone script, but as XOOPS module.

Have a look at some tutorials that may help:

https://xoops.org/modules/mediawiki/index.php/CategoryevWiki
https://xoops.org/modules/mediawiki/index.php/Basic_content_of_a_module
http://dev.xoops.org/dl/ModuleBuilding.pdf

..

8
kerkyra
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 9:41

  • kerkyra

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 553

  • Since: 2005/2/14


if you find it difficult to write a module right from the beginning you could (perhaps) use the content module and display the contents of your app there. This will not integrate it within XOOPS system though. For this you need to write the module for sure...
www.guidemap.gr - Beta is out...

9
script_fu
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?

Here is an app that im pulling inside a XOOPS custom block.

http://www.tandaparts.com/modules/inventory/

What you are looking at is the default menu shipped with XOOPS and the blank paper module.

I changed/cloned/renamed the module to this new name "inventory" then installed it. I then created a custom "block" inside blocks admin that only displays on the blank paper module which "I cloned to be named inventory".
I then wrapped my app in a iframe like so and added this code to that custom block.

<center><iframe width="600" height="1000" frameborder="0" src ="http://localhost/headstart/student.php" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0"
</
iframe></center>


This is only one way of doing this. Their are many ways to do this.

Maybe its the code snip you needed to pull your app. Dunno you said you are making your own app. Sorry I figured you would understand how to wrap your code...

Hope this helps. If you don't like the outcome go back to the faq I posted and read what other people have used to wrap their apps/pages/sites.

Good luck...

Ps
If your having problems cloning the module let me know. This is really an easy process. I can clone it for you if you wish. Just post the name you want the module to be...

10
binro01
Re: Can I use xoops to be a portal to my PHP applications? How?
  • 2008/4/24 13:48

  • binro01

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 5

  • Since: 2008/4/23


All,

Thanks all for your help :)

I have been able to integrate a php program from my application into xoops. Yea!!! I have to rename some of my variables because they step on some globals from xoops, but thats not a big deal.

The one thing I wanted to do was to not show the url that you navagate to through a menubar option. Now it displays the url in the addy bar.

As Im learning more abot xoops, it looks like it basically wraps its UI around called content/modules. Not a 100% true portal with portlets, which can obfiscate (not show) the URL that runs in a portlet.

Am I wrong with this assumption? Can I run called content in a block without the url that called that content being shown in the addy bar?

Rob

Login

Who's Online

214 user(s) are online (149 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 214


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Mar 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits