1
pervigilo
custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 9:08

  • pervigilo

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2006/6/30


I have added a custom block to my homepage, the custom block is a php file with smarty code in it. I can display the block on the homepage, but when I use a post form to go to a new page, the page is blank.

I have this is my php file, for the display of the new page:

include("./xoops/mainfile.php");
include("/home/animeimm/www/xoops/header.php");

$smarty->display('answer_single.tpl');

include("/home/animeimm/www/xoops/footer.php");

and When this triggers, nothing is displayed? I mean almost nothing, I checked the page source, and it shows the following:

< html >< body >< /body >< /html > - Minus the spaces, I put those in to by-pass the html parsing engine :)

Is there any tips you could suggest on how to get XOOPS and smarty to play nice? when I change the above code to this, it displays the template file like normal:

$smarty->display('answer_single.tpl');

And when I remove the smarty, it displays my header and footer for xoops, no problem?

Need more info, please ask :) Thanks for the help.

2
frankblack
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 9:17

  • frankblack

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 830

  • Since: 2005/6/13


Unfortunately you cannot use smarty in custom blocks.

But maybe you could "abuse" a templated block of a module. I mean a block which you are not willing to use in the context of the specific module. If you are knowing smarty and php a bit this should be no problem?!

3
pervigilo
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 9:24

  • pervigilo

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2006/6/30


ok, I figured you couldn't, because of the problems with session management :( well, it can't be perfect, right? :)

Is there any documentation online for creating a new module?

Thanks again :)

4
McNaz
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 10:08

  • McNaz

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 574

  • Since: 2003/4/21


Quote:
ok, I figured you couldn't, because of the problems with session management


Actually... there might be a way.

Try this.

$page $xoopsTpl->fetch('something.tpl');
echo 
$page;


The fetch works like display but renders the content into the $page variable. You then need to spit this out.

PS. I have not tried this but it should work.

HTH.

Cheers.

McNaz.

5
pervigilo
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 11:21

  • pervigilo

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2006/6/30


Quote:


$page $xoopsTpl->fetch('something.tpl');
echo 
$page;




Tried that, no change :(

6
McNaz
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/26 12:41

  • McNaz

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 574

  • Since: 2003/4/21


I can confirm that the following works in a block.

$xoopsTpl =& new XoopsTpl();
$test $xoopsTpl->fetch('db:xproject_ticket_view.html');
echo 
$test;


Content Type : PHP Script.

xproject_ticket_view.html is a random template from my module. The template is then rendered in the block (minus the missing un-assigned values).

So it does work.

Cheers.

7
pervigilo
Re: custom block with smarty/php having problems
  • 2006/7/27 9:55

  • pervigilo

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2006/6/30


OK, I see what you are saying now, but that in the custom block... I can't do that, as I need the php in the php file I am including in my block... Let me try and explain this again:

-----------------------------------------------------------
My custom block looks like this:

include("/home/myuser/www/trivia_engine.php");

type:PHP SCRIPT

------------------------------------------------------------

The surprising thing is that this block does work, it displays my php script, but the problem is that this php script is a trivia engine, so I have a
< form > in the php script direct to another portion of the php script, and that is where I am having problems...

The php script looks like this, where I am having problems:

php

if (isset(SOMEVARIABLESTUFF)) {
 
//Start Smarty
if (!isset ($_SESSION)) {
        
ini_set('session.save_path'$sessions_dir);
        
session_start();
        require(
'Smarty.class.php');
        
$trivia_engine = new Smarty;

        
//assigning program directories for Smarty
        
$trivia_engine->template_dir './templates';
        
$trivia_engine->compile_dir './templates_c';
        
$trivia_engine->config_dir './configs';

        
//Call the variables from config file for use in PHP script
        
$trivia_engine->config_load('trivia.conf');
        
$cfg_vars $trivia_engine->get_config_vars();
        
extract($cfg_vars);
}

include(
"/home/myuser/www/xoops/mainfile.php");
include(
"/home/animeimm/www/xoops/header.php");

$trivia_engine->display('answer_single.tpl');

include(
"/home/animeimm/www/xoops/footer.php");

};


When I try to display this page, its blank, if I comment out the "include("/home/myuser/www/xoops/header.php");" the php shows up... if I comment out "$trivia_engine->display('answer_single.tpl');" my XOOPS page shows up, but no php stuff. I think I am going to go with what FrankBlack said, but if you have another good Idea, please submit it.

Thanks again,

Login

Who's Online

293 user(s) are online (91 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 1


Guests: 292


ultraman147,

more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Oct 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits