1
katim110
bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/28 16:56

  • katim110

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 108

  • Since: 2006/5/4 1


If I try to show "Recent clips list" on all pages the page of smartmedia turns blanco (whit).
When I set it back to startpage everhting works fine

I thinks its a bug

thank you for the great module

2
McDonald
Re: bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/28 20:47

  • McDonald

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1072

  • Since: 2005/8/15


This is a known bug and has been submitted to the SmartMedia bug tracker already.

I am not sure, but you can try the following.

In blocks\clips_recent.php find the following line of code (appr. line16):
include_once(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/modules/" SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME "/include/common.php");


Add the red line as follows:
include_once(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/modules/" SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME "/include/common.php");
[
color=CC0000]include_once(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/modules/" SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME "/class/clip.php");[/color]

3
katim110
Re: bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/28 23:54

  • katim110

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 108

  • Since: 2006/5/4 1


I add the line , but didnt worked
thanks anyway mcdonald

4
katim110
Re: bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/29 0:02

  • katim110

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 108

  • Since: 2006/5/4 1


<?php

/**
* $Id: clips_recent.php,v 1.3 2005/06/02 13:33:37 malanciault Exp $
* Module: SmartMedia
* Author: The SmartFactory <www.smartfactory.ca>
* Licence: GNU
*/

function b_smartmedia_clips_recent_show($options)
{
// This must contain the name of the folder in which reside SmartClient
if( !defined("SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME") ){
define("SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME", 'smartmedia');
}
include_once(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/modules/" . SMARTMEDIA_DIRNAME . "/include/common.php");

//$max_clips = $options[0];
$title_length = $options[0];
$max_clips = $options[1];

$clipsArray =& $smartmedia_clip_handler->getClipsFromAdmin(0, $max_clips, 'clips.created_date', 'DESC', 'all');

If ($clipsArray) {
foreach ($clipsArray as $clipArray) {
$clip = array();
$clip['itemlink'] = '<a href="' . SMARTMEDIA_URL . 'clip.php?categoryid=' . $clipArray['categoryid'] . '&folderid=' . $clipArray['folderid'] . '&clipid=' . $clipArray['clipid'] . '">' . $clipArray['title']. '</a>';
$block['clips'][] = $clip;
unset ($clip);
}
}

$block['smartmedia_url'] = SMARTMEDIA_URL;

return $block;
}

function b_smartmedia_clips_recent_edit($options)
{
$form = "<table>";
$form .= "<tr>";
$form .= "<td>" . _MB_SMEDIA_TRUNCATE_TITLE . "</td>";
$form .= "<td>" . "<input type='text' name='options[]' value='" . $options[0] . "' /></td>";
$form .= "</tr>";
$form .= "<tr>";
$form .= "<td>" . _MB_SMEDIA_MAX_CLIPS . "</td>";
$form .= "<td>" . "<input type='text' name='options[]' value='" . $options[1] . "' /></td>";
$form .= "</tr>";
$form .= "</table>";

return $form;
}
?>

5
marcan
Re: bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/29 13:48

  • marcan

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 824

  • Since: 2003/10/8


Edit the file smartmedia/blocks/clips_recent.php and find this line :
$clipsArray =& $smartmedia_clip_handler->getClipsFromAdmin(0$max_clips'clips.created_date''DESC''all');

Juste BEFORE this line, insert this :
$smartmedia_clip_handler =& xoops_getmodulehandler('clip''smartmedia');


Cheers !
.:: marcan (aka mal aka Marc-André) ::.
.:: Open Source :: The SmartFactory ::.
.:: XOOPS Professional Services :: INBOX International ::.

6
katim110
Re: bug in smartmedia
  • 2006/5/29 13:51

  • katim110

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 108

  • Since: 2006/5/4 1


the bug is fixed by marcan

Login

Who's Online

276 user(s) are online (171 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 276


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits