xoops forums

Parak

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/1/28 20:35
Parak
Parak (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Since: 2006/1/20
#11

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

multiMenu is the way to go definitely. However, the "<{include file="../modules/multiMenu/theme/multimenu.php"}>" approach, as described in the multiMenu module preferences will only display the mainlinks. The only way I could coax it to display the whole menu with sublinks is to move an unused block section (right in my case) into the header. I'd still like to find a way to just display the block itself without any borders around it, or such. Is that even possible?

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/1/28 20:57
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#12

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

when I installed multimenu 1.7.? on my site and looked for an admin area to add content to each of the eight menus. There simply isn't one. Am I missing something... I have updated the module through [module][admin] and nothing? I think this is the way to go, but don't have a clue of how to get there.

How do you make a horizontal menu with dropdown sub menu's that are visible according to the XOOPS group requirments and where do you go to imput the content within the menu? Or [simply taking the mainmenu and locating it horizontally above the block loops].

Thanks,
john b

metroman

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/1 11:00
metroman
metroman (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 14
Since: 2005/3/7 1
#13

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

Hi John

Sent you a PM asking if you had worked this out as I had a similar problem.

However, I have just worked out its a XOOPS 2.2 compatibility problem (in my case anway). If you go to arma-sa.comyou can download a 2.2 compatible version of multimenu which appears to do the trick.

Best
MM

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/3 16:29
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#14

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

many thanks
john b

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/4 3:49
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#15

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

I think your link is wrong. It appears to be a lawn and garden site. Please let me know.

Thanks
john b

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/4 17:57
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#16

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

I got the multimenu from your link, shows ver 1.7.6 but I still do not have any way to add info to the menus... it simply does not showup anywhere.

I am using XOOPS 2.2.4 and there is no preferences, or module admin for multimenu in the site administration menus ... you must go to the module on your frontpage to find any way to work the menu. However, there still isn't any way to add info to a menu.

I have tried taking the info from the main menu and just coping it into the multimenu1 template and it will not show a preview or anything.

Please Some Help
john b