11
moflus
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 13:40

  • moflus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 24

  • Since: 2004/12/25


I'm using xajax integrated in xoops.
It's absolutly great!
Easy to use, Smarty compatible, nice tutorial, ...

It's very useful for GoogleMaps dynamic updates

12
monster
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 14:03

  • monster

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 58

  • Since: 2004/12/28


can you say me what i must do for the integration ayax in XOOPS ? can you give me a examble.

13
moflus
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 14:37

  • moflus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 24

  • Since: 2004/12/25


There is a quick tutorial in de xajax developer page: http://wiki.xajaxproject.org/Tutorials:Learn_xajax_in_10_Minutes

The xajax class has a method to generate a javascript to be included in the document head.

I'm using something like:
<?php

require_once ("class/xajax/xajax.inc.php");
$xajax = new xajax(); 

// Your processes script file...
require("include/processes/xajax.common.php");

// Include js to the header
$xoopsTpl->assign("xoops_module_header"$xajax->getJavascript('xajax/'));

?>

14
monster
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 14:50

  • monster

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 58

  • Since: 2004/12/28


hmm,
o.k. my english is not so good i am from germany.
I will insert ajax in my XOOPS 2.2.3a and i will load the content in my xoops-theme with ajax.
must i insert something in my theme or in the xoopscore or in the modules what i have insert in my XOOPS ?

i learn php and MySQL but ajax i have found the last week

15
moflus
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 15:02

  • moflus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 24

  • Since: 2004/12/25


I'm spanish and my english is limited, too.

The goal of using the xajax library is that you don't need to make changes in the XOOPS theme

I'm only using it in a new module that I'm building.

What do you want to do with ajax in xoops?

16
monster
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 15:43

  • monster

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 58

  • Since: 2004/12/28


i add the ipb 2.1.4 forum and a store in my XOOPS and i will "static" blocks. the only what i will reload is the content.

17
moflus
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 18:54

  • moflus

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 24

  • Since: 2004/12/25


Monster,

AJAX technology is used mainly to update form fields, not entery content.

You can manipulate DHML elements in asinchronous mode without recharging the entery page.

Test the examples in the xajax library and you'll see the possibilities.

An alternative is the use of iframes (I hate iframes) for full block updates.

18
monster
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/1/9 18:57

  • monster

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 58

  • Since: 2004/12/28


i have the forum and the store as module

19
hydrO
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2006/3/16 14:38

  • hydrO

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 105

  • Since: 2004/1/8 8


Hi Can you provide details on how you implemented AJAX on xoops? This would be really helpful .Thanx
Download Dhivehi mp3s
[size=x-small]www.gnatoll.com[/size]

20
chetan
Re: Ajax in Xoops Template
  • 2008/5/14 7:28

  • chetan

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2008/2/25


hi, am using xajax inside xoops..
i have a problem as in.. i use a javascript called menuswapper.js to swap contents from left combo box to right
the combobox defined as :

<form id="testplan" name="testplan" method="post" action="devtest_testplan.php">
<select multiple size="10" name="list1">
<input type="button" onClick="move(this.form.list1,this.form.list2)" value=">>">
<select multiple size="10" name="list2">

and i submit using xajax as
<input type="button" value="submit" onclick="xajax_processFormData(xajax.getFormValues('testplan'));" />
</form>



and in the function which looks like this am unable to retrieve the combobox multiple values


function processFormData($arg)
{
global $xoopsTpl;
global $xoopsDB;
$myts = myTextSanitizer::getInstance();
$testplan_name=$myts->addslashes($arg['testplan_name']);
$testplan_file=$myts->addslashes($arg['testplan_file']);
$list2=$myts->addslashes($arg['list2']);


//$query = "Insert into ".$xoopsDB->prefix("tutorial_myform")." (name, address) values ('$testplan_name', '$testplan_file')";
$res=$xoopsDB->query($query);

if(!$res) {
$msg="error: $query".$arg['list2'].$list2[0];
} else {
$msg="Data was correctly inserted into DB!".$arg['list2'].$list2[0];
}


$newContent=$msg;


// Instantiate the xajaxResponse object
$objResponse = new xajaxResponse();

// add a command to the response to assign the innerHTML attribute of
// the element with id="SomeElementId" to whatever the new content is
$objResponse->assign("divcalculate","innerHTML", $newContent);

//return the xajaxResponse object
return $objResponse;
}





PLEASE LET ME know how do we get about multiple values combobox and how to retrieve the same at the php function

Login

Who's Online

237 user(s) are online (144 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 237


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Mar 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits