xoops forums

ivan8r

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/24 1:44
ivan8r
ivan8r (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 57
Since: 2003/10/1
#1

With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

I just upgraded to 2.2RC2 from 2.0.13, and everything is working great as long as I keep PHP Debug turned on. As soon as I turn it off, all I get are blank screens. I then go to the recovery.php and turn PHP Debug on again, and everything works again. Is this just a temporary inconvenience until the stable release comes out?

The site I upgraded is http://www.peninsuladesign.com just in case anybody wants to know.

Ivan8r
Ivan Vasquez
http://www.akwebz.com

jdseymour

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2005/7/24 1:47
jdseymour
jdseymour (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 3782
Since: 2004/11/11
#2

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

No, something has to be wrong. I have seen other complaints of this, but no solution. My test site has been running 2.1/2.2 for quite some time without PHP debug.

Bender

Home away from home
Posted on: 2005/7/24 2:06
Bender
Bender (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1899
Since: 2003/3/10
#3

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

Yes i think other reports were already in the comments to rc1.

Maybe we should start collecting infos. Could you post in detail which software versions (php, mysql, apache ...) you are actually running on your server.

Maybe php.ini settings also.
Sorry, this signature is experiencing technical difficulties. We will return you to the sheduled signature as soon as possible ...

ivan8r

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/24 2:35
ivan8r
ivan8r (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 57
Since: 2003/10/1
#4

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

Well, I am hosted, so I'm at the mercy of the hosting providers. Here's what I found out:

MySQL Version: 4.0.20
PHP Version: 4.3.10
Operating system : Debian GNU/Linux

I'm not sure if Apache is used, but I'm pretty sure it is Apache. The host's name is Supreme Server.

Hope this helps
Ivan Vasquez
http://www.akwebz.com

bwoods01

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/28 1:38
bwoods01
bwoods01 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 51
Since: 2004/12/18
#5

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

I'm having the same problem when I turn the PHP Debug off. I get a blank screen. I go to recovery.php and turn it back on then everything is fine. Here is what I got from my CPanel.

Apache 1.3.33
Perl 5.8.4
PHP 4.3.10
MySQL 4.0.22

Thanks,
Buddy

GlaDiaC

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/28 17:54
GlaDiaC
GlaDiaC (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 16
Since: 2003/9/21
#6

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

Disable gzip compression and it will work...

ivan8r

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/28 18:28
ivan8r
ivan8r (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 57
Since: 2003/10/1
#7

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

Thanks a lot! Problem solved!
Ivan Vasquez
http://www.akwebz.com

bwoods01

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/7/28 22:31
bwoods01
bwoods01 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 51
Since: 2004/12/18
#8

Re: With 2.2RC2, is PHP Debug required?

Thank you GlaDiaC!

Buddy