1
photek
No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 19:18

  • photek

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 34

  • Since: 2004/4/10


I searched the forum, thinking maybe someone came across this already, i came up empty handed, if there is infact a topic about this please point me to it, anyway, heres my problem, i want to create a center block, for a script in another directory.

i used:
<?php include("http://www.mysite.com/directory"); ?>


to include the script, i tried shortening it to just /directory. and yes i had it ticked as PHP Script. the block shows up, but not my script. it comes up empty. i tried using the SSI Include, and i had no luck there either. is it entirely impossible to include from another directory, in a block?

2
JackJ
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 19:23

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


see this thread

https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=24506&forum=7#forumpost106944

3
photek
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 19:34

  • photek

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 34

  • Since: 2004/4/10


i tried that include, it doesnt work for some reason. i still get a empty block.

4
JackJ
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 19:46

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


Don't use php tags and don't use " double quotes, but single quotes '

include('whatever');

and save block as php script

5
photek
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 19:49

  • photek

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 34

  • Since: 2004/4/10


thats exactly what i did, but no luck, ill keep messing around with it, thanks for the help, i appreciate it :)

6
JackJ
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 20:00

  • JackJ

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 747

  • Since: 2003/8/31


I just noticed you are trying to include a directory? You will need to include a file within the directory say an index.html or whatever..

7
photek
Re: No php include?
  • 2004/9/15 20:08

  • photek

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 34

  • Since: 2004/4/10


did that ;)
exactly like this:

include('http://www.mysite.com/directory/index.php');

ive gotten my script to semi-work, im getting errors so, im trying to find the bug :)

Login

Who's Online

226 user(s) are online (137 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 226


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits