1
astaldaran
Quote Magic Module
  • 2004/8/12 2:34

  • astaldaran

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 73

  • Since: 2004/5/9 1


Tonight I decided to make my first module, it is called qutoe magic.

however on any of the pages I get a blank screen, I looked around but am not sure what it is. (activated template debugger)

If you could give it a look it is appreciated.

rontamkin.com/xoops/qmagic.zip

Thanks.

2
theprof
Re: Quote Magic Module
  • 2004/8/12 2:40

  • theprof

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 225

  • Since: 2004/7/14


Congrats,

For your first module

just one question...

What is the difference between this module and the quotes module that is already developed?

3
astaldaran
Re: Quote Magic Module
  • 2004/8/12 2:53

  • astaldaran

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 73

  • Since: 2004/5/9 1


Well I have not installed any since they all say admins have to add teh info. In this one any registered user can add a quote and then admins approve them. (Admins can also edit them, if needed)

The quotes can only be 255 characters long though.

4
astaldaran
Re: Quote Magic Module
  • 2004/8/12 12:59

  • astaldaran

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 73

  • Since: 2004/5/9 1


What is wrong with this code? I am not getting any output (this is in the admin menu, and I left out the document info that is why there is no php tag)

include '../../../include/cp_header.php';
xoops_cp_header();
$table $xoopsDB->prefix('qmagic');
//check to see if there is a quote to be deleted
    
if (isset($_POST['Delete']))
    {
        
$dindex $_POST['qindex'];
        
$query "DELETE FROM $table WHERE index='$dindex'";
        
$xoopsDB -> query($query);

            echo 
_MD_QM_DELETED;

    }
//checks to see if a quote needs approved
    
if (isset($_POST['Approve']))
    {
        
$uindex $_POST['qindex'];
        
$query "UPDATE $table SET $table.approved = '1' WHERE index='$uindex'";

            echo 
_MD_QM_APPROVED;

    }
    
//checks to see if a quote needs updated
    
if (isset($_POST['S1']))
    {
        
$uindex $_POST['qindex'];
        
$quote $_POST['S1'];
        
$query "UPDATE $table SET $table.quote = '$quote' WHERE index='$uindex'";

            echo 
_MD_QM_UPDATED;

    }
    
    
//gets all the quotes and lines them up with the user names of the submitters

$userdb $xoopsDB->prefix('users');
$query "SELECT $table.index, $table.quote, $table.approved, $userdb.uname, from $table$userdb order by $table.index desc WHERE $table.user_id = $userdb.uid";
$result $xoopsDB -> query($query);
//$R = mysql_num_rows($result);
$R $xoopsDB -> getRowsNum($result);
           
$i 0;
           while (
$i $R) {
           @
$qaprove=mysql_result($result,$i,"approved");
           @
$qindex=mysql_result($result,$i,"index");
           @
$qcontent=mysql_result($result,$i,"quote");
           @
$quser_name=mysql_result($result,$i,"uname");
            echo 
"<table border="1" width="552" height="1">"
            
."<tr>"
            
."<form method="POST" action="">"
            
."<td width="63" height="1"><input type="submit value="_MD_QM_DELETE" name=Delete"></td>"
            
."<input type="hidden" value="$qindex" name="$qindex">"
            
."</form>";
            if (
$qaprove 0)
            {
            Echo 
"<form method="POST" action="">"
            
."<td width="64"><input type="submit" value="_MD_QM_APPROVE" name="Approve">"
            
."<input type="hidden" value="$qindex" name="$qindex">"
            
."</form>";
            }
            echo 
"<td width="160" height="1">"
            
."User:  $quser_name"
            
."</td>"
            
."</tr>"
            
."</table>"
            
."<form method="POST" action="">"
            
."<p><textarea rows="5" name="S1" cols=50" value="$qcontent"></textarea></p>"
            ."
<input type="hidden" value="$qindexname="$qindex">"
            ."
</form>";

           ++
$i;
           }
           


xoops_cp_footer();
?>

5
astaldaran
Re: Quote Magic Module
  • 2004/8/12 14:53

  • astaldaran

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 73

  • Since: 2004/5/9 1


I took a look at the system admin files and they all use echo, that is why I am. Anybody work with the admin itnerface understand why this is not working?

Login

Who's Online

167 user(s) are online (92 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 167


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits