1
bigfanboy
Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/28 13:57

  • bigfanboy

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2002/7/3 2


Does anyone have an example of code for a Custom block that pulls up an external site and loads it into the center block? Is this possible?

Big

2
ukdave
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 12:53

  • ukdave

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 67

  • Since: 2003/6/27


'Contenu' is a XOOPS website wrapper module, if you can find it. I can mail you a copy if need be. Anyway, the following bit of code is from its 'index.php' file, think it may be what you need to add into your custom block.
------------------------------------------------

<?php include("include/header.php") ?>
<!-- Start HTML or PHP code here (code that would normally appear after the body tag). -->
<div align='center'>
<iframe SRC='http://www.somewebsite.co.uk' name='zone1' width='100%' height='1120' marginwidth='0' marginheight='0' hspace='0' vspace='0' frameborder='0'>
</iframe><br>
</div>
<!-- End HTML or PHP code here (code that would normally appear before the /body tag). -->
<?php include("include/footer.php") ?>

3
tjnemez
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 14:11

  • tjnemez

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1594

  • Since: 2003/9/21


would you not just use the <iframe> tag as it is a custom block?

4
ukdave
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 15:01

  • ukdave

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 67

  • Since: 2003/6/27


Yes I think so, give it a go!

5
bigfanboy
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 20:46

  • bigfanboy

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2002/7/3 2


Hey could you Email me a copy?

bigfanboy@yahoo.com

Tanks


6
bigfanboy
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 21:04

  • bigfanboy

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2002/7/3 2


What you've given me is of great value and I thank you very much. For a Csutom Center block it's done exactly what I was looking for.

I simply used.

<iframe SRC='http://www.somewebsite.co.uk' name='zone1' width='100%' height='1120' marginwidth='0' marginheight='0' hspace='0' vspace='0' frameborder='0'>
</iframe>

As the Custom block code and bada boom I have the site I need in my cnter block.

But now how about this? I want a block on the side that just has a list of links, that when clicked load into the center block like it were a module. I almost need a blank module I can use as the target for the Link.

Does this make sense?

Big

7
ukdave
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/30 21:51

  • ukdave

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 67

  • Since: 2003/6/27


I just posted 'Contenu' to you. I also posted a module called 'myiframe' (also in the download section) which may be able to do what you want. Not sure if it has a multi-link menu block as I haven't gotten around to trying it yet. Hope it does as that is what need myself.

8
ukdave
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/31 10:28

  • ukdave

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 67

  • Since: 2003/6/27


There is a module in the download section called 'multimenu', use it to create a link block containing links pointing to the pages wrapped you wrapped with 'myiframe'. I think this is what you wanted.

9
bigfanboy
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/31 15:11

  • bigfanboy

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2002/7/3 2


I'll check out multimenu as well but I used both Wrap (Contenu) and MyiFrames last night, and I found iFrames to work great. A little bit of a pain for me but I think it will work fine.

Check outhttp://pubmp3.com the two lower blocks are links pointing to iFrames entries.

The way it's working for me is;
1. Open iFrames in the Control panel and 'Manage iFrames'
2. Add an iFrame entry (adjust all the settings to suit.
3. Create a custom block and add an '<a href' to the iFrame link ID number. (<a href='http://www.yoursite.com/modules/myiframe/index.php?iframeid=6'>Link1<a/><br>

This seems to be working for me.

Big

10
bigfanboy
Re: Custom Block with HTML question
  • 2004/8/31 15:27

  • bigfanboy

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2002/7/3 2


I tried Multimenu and it was about the same as what I was doing, you just don't have to know too much HTML with Multimenu.

They both work fine, more importantly they both do what I need them to do. :)

Big

THANKS!!! for all your help, gotta love it!!

Login

Who's Online

131 user(s) are online (85 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 131


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits