xoops forums

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2/3 18:59
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 343
Since: 2016/5/24
#1

Problems with Lexicon

I'm rebuilding a website from

XOOPS Version XOOPS 2.5.6
PHP Version 5.2.17
mySQL Version 5.1.73-log

to
XOOPS Version XOOPS 2.5.8.1
PHP Version 5.6.30
mySQL Version 5.5.5-10.1.21-MariaDB

And I'm having problems with Lexicon

Lexicon was Version : 1.11 and is now Version : 1.52 Beta 1 downloaded 2 days ago from github

from the backup sql I cut and pasted all the relevant Lexicon info and created a new sql

Then I imported the sql.
Table structure for table `xb6d_lxcategories`
Dumping data for table `xb6d_lxcategories`
Table structure for table `xb6d_lxentries`
Dumping data for table `xb6d_lxentries`

The backend shows the 1 category I created and ALL the entries
The frontend shows the 1 category I created and NONE of the entries

SO, what am I missing? Why Isn't it showing any entries on the front end?

Also, the background on the front end is the xbootstrap 'cover.jpg' image instead of a white background

Bleekk

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2/4 13:13
Bleekk
Bleekk (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 903
Since: 2002/12/14
#2

Re: Problems with Lexicon

have the database tables the same structure in the new and the old module?

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2/4 13:27
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 343
Since: 2016/5/24
#3

Re: Problems with Lexicon

I have no idea

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2/5 11:20
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 343
Since: 2016/5/24
#4

Re: Problems with Lexicon

As far as I can tell, everything is exactly the same in the database

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2/5 21:40
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 343
Since: 2016/5/24
#5

Re: Problems with Lexicon

I uninstalled lexicon and reinstalled it and I checked again. there are 2 extra fields that weren't there before

and it still doesn't display correctly in the xbootstrap theme

Bleekk

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2/6 7:55
Bleekk
Bleekk (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 903
Since: 2002/12/14
#6

Re: Problems with Lexicon

First you need to know what these 2 fields are for. Maybe you need to fill them.

I am not sure if the lexikon module uses bootstrap templates. You can either make bootstrap templates on your own or wait till someone updates the module with the new templats

Zap_English

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2/6 8:52
Zap_English
Zap_English (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 343
Since: 2016/5/24
#7

Re: Problems with Lexicon

this is the most recent version of lexicon. updated 18 days ago

just another xoops module that doesn't work

aerograf

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2/6 10:43
aerograf
aerograf (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 154
Since: 1/7 19:01
#8

Re: Problems with Lexicon

Two emerging field image parameters point to boot.
I have a question too, spit on the latest version of the module.
If you go to a non-existent page writes violation of network protocol. Previously redirected to "no element" or something like that.
Example:
Ok: http://www.shmel.org/lexikon/entry.php?entryID=90
Error: http://www.shmel.org/lexikon/entry.php?entryID=300
I understand that the Contact this /entry.php?entryID= but where to look?
Prompt, where it is possible to correct?
XOOPS 2.5.8.1
Lexikon 1.52 Beta 1

Bleekk

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2/6 12:00
Bleekk
Bleekk (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 903
Since: 2002/12/14
#9

Re: Problems with Lexicon

@Zap_English
Be part of the community and create the bootstrap templates for the module or wait till someone do the work for you! We area community and do our best.

Have you tried to use the module first without porting your old database? Does it work if you create entries on your own first?

Bleekk

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2/6 12:13
Bleekk
Bleekk (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 903
Since: 2002/12/14
#10

Re: Problems with Lexicon

@aerograf

maybe it helps if you redirect to the index page if a user calls a non-existent page

go to entry.php line 81
change this
// verify result
    
if ($xoopsDB->getRowsNum($result) <= 0) {
        
redirect_header('javascript:history.go(-1)'2_MD_LEXIKON_UNKNOWNERROR);
        exit();
    }


to
// verify result
    
if ($xoopsDB->getRowsNum($result) <= 0) {
        
redirect_header(XOOPS_URL.'/modules/lexikon/index.php'2_MD_LEXIKON_UNKNOWNERROR);
        exit();
    }