xoops forums

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 10:46
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#1

Add static content to main menu

Hello all,

I'am setting up a web site with Xoops, and running into a small problem.
I want to add static content to the site, with the XT-Conteudo module. The problem i have is that the content of the menu appears as follows in the main menu

Home
XT-Conteudo
- content 1
- content 2
News
PiCal

This is not what i want, i want the menu to look like this
Home
content 1
content 2
News
PiCal

How can this be done?, i am already playing a few days with the settings but no luck at all.
I use Xt-Conteudo because i have to run javascript in the static content pages. (Highslide)

Thanks in advance !!
René

Mazarin

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2009/11/4 10:53
Mazarin
Mazarin (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 533
Since: 2008/12/10
#2

Re: Add static content to main menu

Try the menu module MultiMenu to make your custom main menu.

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 11:05
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#3

Re: Add static content to main menu

I will try that, i let you know a.s.a.p.

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 12:06
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#4

Re: Add static content to main menu

Next problem with multimenu.....
When i make a link to a page with static content, the the page opens in a new window, how can i make the page appear in the centerblock??

Thanks...

Mazarin

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2009/11/4 13:57
Mazarin
Mazarin (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 533
Since: 2008/12/10
#5

Re: Add static content to main menu

If you edit your link from the admin side, expand the Options below the general info about the link and you will find an option named Target where you can set the link to open in the same window.

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 15:03
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#6

Re: Add static content to main menu

I go to the module Multimenu, then i go to multimenu01, then i see all the links i made so far. I go to the link i want to change by clicking on the edit icon, then in target i choose the self, blank, parent or top. I choose parent, but it still does not open in the center page, it also shows the page in normal tekst no html ??

What am i doing wrong ?????

Burning

Theme Designer
Posted on: 2009/11/4 15:45
Burning
Burning (Show more)
Theme Designer
Posts: 1163
Since: 2006/8/22
#7

Re: Add static content to main menu

hi'

More easy to use and perfect to do what you want : iMenu

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 18:03
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#8

Re: Add static content to main menu

Also with iMenu i have the problem that a link to static content opens in a new window no matter what i try, and it doesn't display the html, only tekst........pfffffffffff I've been trying a lot the whole day long, but without any luck.

Any help please !!

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2009/11/4 18:31
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10808
Since: 2004/4/23
#9

Re: Add static content to main menu

If you need only couple of menu links, try this

Much simpler...

drbyte2009

Just popping in
Posted on: 2009/11/4 18:58
drbyte2009
drbyte2009 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 10
Since: 2009/11/3
#10

Re: Add static content to main menu

Thanks for the reply, a made a simple menu to test it (just copy and paste your example), and it works, however when i link to static content i made (as a html file) it opens in a full window, not in the center, and it display normal tekst instead of html..........
I wonder if there is someone who can tell me the solution.....