1
drbyte2009
Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 10:46

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


Hello all,

I'am setting up a web site with Xoops, and running into a small problem.
I want to add static content to the site, with the XT-Conteudo module. The problem i have is that the content of the menu appears as follows in the main menu

Home
XT-Conteudo
- content 1
- content 2
News
PiCal

This is not what i want, i want the menu to look like this
Home
content 1
content 2
News
PiCal

How can this be done?, i am already playing a few days with the settings but no luck at all.
I use Xt-Conteudo because i have to run javascript in the static content pages. (Highslide)

Thanks in advance !!
René

2
Mazarin
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 10:53

  • Mazarin

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 533

  • Since: 2008/12/10


Try the menu module MultiMenu to make your custom main menu.

3
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 11:05

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


I will try that, i let you know a.s.a.p.

4
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 12:06

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


Next problem with multimenu.....
When i make a link to a page with static content, the the page opens in a new window, how can i make the page appear in the centerblock??

Thanks...

5
Mazarin
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 13:57

  • Mazarin

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 533

  • Since: 2008/12/10


If you edit your link from the admin side, expand the Options below the general info about the link and you will find an option named Target where you can set the link to open in the same window.

6
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 15:03

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


I go to the module Multimenu, then i go to multimenu01, then i see all the links i made so far. I go to the link i want to change by clicking on the edit icon, then in target i choose the self, blank, parent or top. I choose parent, but it still does not open in the center page, it also shows the page in normal tekst no html ??

What am i doing wrong ?????

7
Burning
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 15:45

  • Burning

  • Theme Designer

  • Posts: 1163

  • Since: 2006/8/22


hi'

More easy to use and perfect to do what you want : iMenu

8
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 18:03

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


Also with iMenu i have the problem that a link to static content opens in a new window no matter what i try, and it doesn't display the html, only tekst........pfffffffffff I've been trying a lot the whole day long, but without any luck.

Any help please !!

9
Mamba
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 18:31

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11254

  • Since: 2004/4/23


If you need only couple of menu links, try this

Much simpler...

10
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 18:58

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


Thanks for the reply, a made a simple menu to test it (just copy and paste your example), and it works, however when i link to static content i made (as a html file) it opens in a full window, not in the center, and it display normal tekst instead of html..........
I wonder if there is someone who can tell me the solution.....

Login

Who's Online

76 user(s) are online (47 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 76


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits