1
zite83
$xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2009/7/8 22:22

  • zite83

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 41

  • Since: 2004/10/5


Working on a new theme and this $xoops_content isn't working like I thought it would. Now I can see why no other themes do this. I want to put a border around my content so I can achieve this style.

Theme Concept
Resized Image


What I am having troubles with is that when I include all my styling with in the IF statement it still shows my divs/background images ect while on index with out a module set as the default front page. What I don't get even more is when I use the <{if $xoops_isadmin}> statment for my menus on other themes, if not an admin it clears out all the extra images / divs ect from the HTML output with in that statment, now home come the IF contents statement doesn't do the same? Just real curious would love some help. If can't be done, then I will just have to rethink and redo the whole concept of my layouts.

By the way my themes contain no tables

<{if $xoops_contents}>
<{
$xoops_contents}>
<{/if}>


Snippet of my CSS
#content_block {
    
width:835px
    
float:left
    
margin:0px 0px 5px 5px;  
    
backgroundurl(images/content_bg.png);
    }
#content_top {
    
width:835px
    
height:40px;
    
backgroundurl(images/835x_content_top.png);
    }
#content_content{
    
background-color:#B3CEDF;
    
width:825px;
    
backgroundurl(images/835y_border.png);
    
padding0pc 5px 0px 5px;
    }
#content_bottom{
    
width:835px;
    
height:40px;
    
backgroundurl(images/835x_content_bottom.png);
    }



<!-- Start of content -->   
<{if 
$xoops_contents && ($xoops_contents != ' ') }>
  <
div id="content_block">
    <
div id="content_top">
    </
div>
    <
div id="content_content">
      <{
$xoops_contents}>
    </
div>
    <
div id="content_bottom">
    </
div>
  </
div>
<{/if}>
<!-- 
End of content -->


2
ghia
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2009/7/8 22:42

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Your last snippet seems correct.

Did you check what was in the HTML source at the place of $xoops_content for the index page with no default module?
You might also put the Smarty debug on to examine these Smarty variables.

I'm looking forward for the final result!

3
zite83
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2009/7/8 23:09

  • zite83

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 41

  • Since: 2004/10/5


Hey yeah... so... I just had to laugh at myself for how long it took me to figure this one out...

So I check out the source.. And saw all my tags divs ect.. and then I saw this...

<div style="display: none;">
    <
p>Change the content of this template to fit your needs.</p>
</
div>


Huh.. well that looks funny.. Took a look at my system templates and found... system_homepage.html... Hmm never saw that before.. Took out the everything in that template... Works great now... Uggg... So ghia did you know what my problem was and just played dumb to make me find out myself :p

Hurray for me! I can finish my theme!

4
trabis
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2009/7/8 23:23

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


This is fixed on SVN.

5
ghia
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2009/7/9 7:12

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Quote:
I'm looking forward for the final result!
(of the themes)
Quote:
So ghia did you know what my problem was and just played dumb to make me find out myself :p
I never have to play it!
But all side effects are a plus!

6
equinox
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2010/11/8 11:57

  • equinox

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 13

  • Since: 2010/1/17


Hi at all,

i´ve the same problem in the present version 2.4.5.
So i use for some themes the simple statement
Quote:

<div id="startpage <{if $xoops_contents}>style="display:none;"<{/if}>>
THIS PART IS ONLY DISPLAYED ON STARTPAGE (AND NO ACTIVE MODULE ON STARTPAGE TOO)
</div>
<{if $xoops_contents}>
<{$xoops_contents}>
<{/if}>


Now i had download the newest version from the German Community and it doesnt work any more. I have also installed the present version 2.4.5 from the xoops-repository and all works fine. As soon as the German language arrive, the problem is still again.

(I´ve tried something like
Quote:
<{if $xoops_contents != " ")

but nothing solves this.

What can that be?

Greetings
Thom


::push::

7
equinox
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2010/11/9 14:49

  • equinox

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 13

  • Since: 2010/1/17


does nobody have an idea about?

8
kris_fr
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2010/11/9 15:29

  • kris_fr

  • Theme Designer

  • Posts: 1009

  • Since: 2005/12/31



9
equinox
Re: $xoops_contents HTML output stays
  • 2010/11/9 15:51

  • equinox

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 13

  • Since: 2010/1/17


Hi kris,

thx for, but i dont know what you want to say...

can you explain the file please?

thx so much!

Login

Who's Online

226 user(s) are online (157 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 226


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits